« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KUCHING  118439  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  15/04/1904  05/1904 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  193 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1445 grt /  / 230.0 ft  34.2 ft  15.0 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (18, 30, 49 x 33in), 159nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sarawak & Singapore Steamship. Co. Ltd., Sarawak  London   
Other names
1932 TEXACO XI - 1935 SHINHWA - 1942 TAKASAKI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Registered at London for delivery
1920 Sarawak S.S. Co. Ltd., Kuching
1932 Texas Shipping Co. (China) Ltd., Hong Kong
1935 George L. Shaw, Hong Kong / Foochow
1942 Japanese Government
08/1945 Japanese Navy requisition 
Vessel history
08/12/1941 captured by Japanese forces off Hong Kong, inward from Shanghai 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
Unknown after 1945. 
 

 



« « Back