« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VIENNA  115668  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  29/01/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  188 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1912 grt / 1034 nrt / 280.3 ft  37.2 ft  17.4 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (24.75, 42, 68 x 45in), 460nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Leith, Hull & Hamburg Steam Packet Co. Ltd. - J. Currie & Co., Leith  Leith  27/05/1903 
Other names
1915 METEOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
08/19144 detained at Hamburg
05/1915 Imperial German Navy - auxiliary cruiser and minelayer 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Scuttled 09/08/1915 
Disposal Detail
09/08/1915 scuttled after being intercepted and shelled by a British light cruiser squadron in 55.56N - 06.43E. 
 

 



« « Back