« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GIANG BEE  114118  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  10/02/1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  181 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2102 grt / 1539 nrt / 290.0 ft  40.2 ft  18.7 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (23, 37, 61 x 42in), 276nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Tan Kim Tian S.S. Co. Ltd., Singapore  Singapore   
Other names
1905 TAKESHIMA MARU - 1934 SHINMEI MARU - SINMEI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 Tan Hap Seng, Singapore
1905 Nippon Yusen Kaisha, Tokyo
1927 Kinkai Yusen K.K., Tokyo
1934 Shibaura Unyu K.K., Tokyo
1936 Kuribayashi Shosen K.K., Tokyo 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 05/07/1944 
Disposal Detail
05/07/1944 torpedoed by USS SUNFISH in 52.35N - 156.30E off SW coast of Kamchatka. 
 

 



« « Back