« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RAJAH OF SARAWAK  114780  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  02/09/1901  10/1901 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  178 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1452 grt / 892 nrt / 230.0 ft  34.1 ft  14.8 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (19, 31, 50 x 36in), 175nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sarawak & Singapore Steamship Co Ltd, Kuching  London  21/10/1901 
Other names
1932 SHINFU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1901 registered at London for delivery voyage - later closed
1920 Sarawak Steamship Co Ltd, Kuching
1931 George L Shaw, Antung, Manchuria (later of Foochow) - reg Singapore (1932)
 
Vessel history
Post-war as a coal hulk at Trincomalee 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1950 broken up at Bombay. 
 

 



« « Back