« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BINTANG    DNK   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  08/07/1901  8/1901 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  177 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1404 grt / 873 nrt / 236.5 ft  37.0 ft  15.1 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (18, 30, 49 x 33in), 160nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A/S Det Ostasiatiske Kompagni, Copenhagen  Copenhagen   
Other names
1905 LITSUN - 1909 USSURI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1904 ??, Shanghai
1905 Imperial Russian Government, Vladivostok
1909 Russian Navy 
Vessel history
1909 naval transport
2/1918 under Red Russian control
02/1911 converted to a minelayer 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Scuttled 01/08/1918 
Disposal Detail
01/08/1918 scuttled at Ekonomia to avoid capture by British forces
Refloated but remained unrepaired
1925 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back