« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FRONTIER  90135  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  27/05/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  143 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
191 grt / 61 nrt / 120 dwt 112.3 ft  24.0 ft  8.4 ft  7 ft 
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl (8, 13, 21 x 18in), 52nhp 9kn, 2-screw

 

First owner First port of register Registration date
United Boating Co Ltd, East London  East London  08/09/1896 
Other names
1899 LIMPOPO - 1911 FRONTIER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 Empreza do Limpopo - Abreu & Couto, Lourenço Marques - reg Lourenço Marques (PRT flag)
1911 Charles G Smith, Durban - reg Port Natal
c1917 Julius Goldman, Durban
1918 Frontier Steamship Co Ltd, Durban
1922 Frontier Steamship Co (1922) Ltd - mng John E Grindrod and Leon Renaud, Durban 
Vessel history
Built for South Africa coastal cargo service - also equipped for towing
1922 purchased lying disabled on the Durban breakwater - repaired and returned to service 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1926  Wrecked 20/11/1926 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked ½ mile west of St John's River (Port St John's for Port Natal with maize) 
 

 



« « Back