« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ST NINIAN  104508  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  11/02/1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  133 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
717 grt / 262 nrt / 205.0 ft  28.6 ft  14.9 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (19, 30, 50 x 36in) 174nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
North of Scotland, Orkney & Shetland Steam Navigation Company, Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
SAINT NINIAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
6/7/1906 ran down and sank schooner MARY ANN (96grt/1888 Copeland, Stromness) 6nm NE of Tod Head, Kincardineshire 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1948  Broken Up 09/06/1948 
Disposal Detail
09/06/1948 arrived at Charlestown for breaking by Metal Industries (Salvage) Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back