« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SOFIA    TUR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  19/09/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  131 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
696 grt / 429 nrt / 210.0 ft  29.1 ft  13.9 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (15, 24, 39 x 30in), 99nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Archipelago S.S. Daoud Farkouh, Smyrna  Smyrna   
Other names
1911 NEW YORK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Hadji Daout Farkouh, Smyrna
1911 Archipelago American Steam Navigation Co. - G. Farkouh, Smyrna 
Vessel history
19/09/1922 arrested at Constantinople by the U.S. Consul, for debt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1924 deleted from Lloyd's Register, no later information. 
 

 



« « Back