« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NAROVA  90913  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  05/04/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  126 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
949 grt / 493 nrt / 213.0 ft  32.0 ft  12.3 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (17, 27, 44 x 30in), 99nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Narova S.S. Co. Ltd. (T. Cowan), Grangemouth  Grangemouth   
Other names
1911 GIBEL-YEDID 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1911 M. H. Bland & Co. Ltd., Gibraltar 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Scuttled 13/07/1917 
Disposal Detail
13/07/1917 captured and scuttled by U.48 when 150 miles W by N of Ouessant on passage Newport for Gibraltar. 
 

 



« « Back