« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SUFFOLK  95211  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  02/03/1889   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  88 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3303 grt / 2179 nrt / 330.0 ft  41.2 ft  18.8 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (25½, 41, 67 x 42in) 230nhp 11kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Money Wigram & Sons Ltd., London  Leith   
Other names
1893 BERENGUER EL GRANDE - 1911 GIACOMO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1893 Francisco Prats y Cia - mng Francesc Prats, Barcelona - reg Barcelona
1901 A Folch y Cia, Barcelona
1905 Sociedad Anonima de Navegación Transatlantica, Barcelona 
Vessel history
1893 on Transatlantic services to Cuba, Mexico and US Gulf ports
20/4/1894 grounded firmly near Havana with 500 passengers and a sugar cargo; later refloated undamaged after part-cargo jettisoned
28/3/1909 damaged in collision with unknown steamer off Malaga (Barcelona and Torrevieja for Buenos Aires with salt)
1911 renamed for delivery for demolition 
Remarks
Sociedad Anonima de Navegación Transatlantica (not to be confused with Compañía Trasatlántica) became insolvent in 1910 
End year Fate / Status
1911  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q3/1911 broken up at Genoa. 
 

 



« « Back