« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARISTOW  95132  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  01/12/1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  87 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1679 grt / 1074 nrt / 260.0 ft  37.1 ft  17.1 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (19, 30, 51 x 39in), 165nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Maristow S.S. Co. Ltd. - Ballamy & Co., Plymouth  Plymouth   
Other names
1893 AMBATIELLOS - 1908 KORAIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1893 P. A. Vagliano, Argostoli
1900 J. Calvocoressi, Syra
1903 J. G. Calvocorresis, Syra
1907 A. Z. Negroponte, Syra 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1909  Wrecked 01/02/1909 
Disposal Detail
01/02/1919 wrecked off Cape Matapan on passage Eupatoris for Marseille with grain. 
 

 



« « Back