« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GARLAND  95106  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  26/04/1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  84 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
179 grt / 93 nrt / 273 tm 131.0 ft  21.7 ft  12.3 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (11½, 18½ & 30 - 20in) 150lb, 47nhp 270ihp, 1-screw

1919 47nhp 274ihp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Hon Mrs Annie C Yorke, Netley, Southampton  Portsmouth  20/07/1888 
Other names
4/1905 PRISCILLA - 1919 VENTNOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
4/1905 Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport
5/1905 Albert Wood, Conway
12/1910 George Marvin, Cowes
4/1911 Charles E Tunnicliffe, Daganwy, Wales
7/1915 R E V James Ltd, Southampton
3/1917 Admiralty
7/1917 registry closed
9/1919 Thomas R Sales, Westminster - reg London
10/1919 ??, Greece 
Vessel history
1919 converted to a tug: 179grt 109nrt, 124.0 x 21.7 x 12.3ft 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back