« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HAILOONG  88847  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  29/02/1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  82 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1253 grt / 783 nrt / 230.0 ft  33.2 ft  13.2 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (22.5, 37, 59 x 39in), 238nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. S. Lapraik, Hong Kong  Hong Kong   
Other names
1905 SCHLESWIG - 1906 VOLGA - 1917 ICHI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1889 Douglas S.S. Co., Hong Kong
1905 J. F. C. Jebsen, Apenrade
1905 Diederichsen, Jebsen & Co., Hamburg
1906 Far Eastern S.S. & Navigation Co. Ltd., Vladivostok
1909 Steam Navigation of Count H. H. Keyserling, Vladivostok
1917 N. Mibayashi, Tarumi
1921 Senkai Kisen Goshi Kaisha, Susumi
1923 Okazaki Kisen K.K., Kobe
1926 Kita Nippon Kisen K.K., Fuchu 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1931  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q1/1931 broken up in Japan. 
 

 



« « Back