« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MALIKAH  94352  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1887  07/07/1887   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  79 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
222 grt / 109 nrt / 328 tm 154.7 ft  21.5 ft  11.2 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl.(15, 24 & 39 - 24in) 150psi. 77hp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Henry J. Barrett, Maldon, Essex.  London  16/01/1888 
Other names
FLEUR DE LYS - 1895 MALIKAH - SENTA - by 1914 ENCHANTRESS -1915 SORCERESS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1895 Frederick A. English, London - reg Southampton.
By 1901 again foreign (but now as SENTA), Roger Trouselle, Paris - reg Havre.
From 1901 to 1914 status unknown.
17.12.1914 having been renamed ENCHANTRESS and still foreign owned, she was hired by the Admiralty and r/n SORCERESS.
26.02.1915 The Admiralty hire ended.
1915 Charles H. C. Moller, London - reg London.
By 1917 Overseas Syndicate, London - Moller.  
Vessel history
23.08.1889 sustained collision damage on leaving harbour at Aberdeen.
28.05.1891 sailed Leith for Drontheim as FLEUR DE LYS.
By 1891 foreign owned and probably by H. R. H. Prince Henry de Bourbon of Trieste who made North polar expeditions with the yacht in additions to his recreational voyages.
22.12.1892 sustained extensive damage in collision with a steamer in dense fog in the waters of Spalato, Dalmatia.
1915? Converted to a salvage vessel.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1920  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1920 reg closed. 
 

 



« « Back