« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DOTTEREL  91095  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1887  08/04/1887   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  78 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
165 grt / 112 nrt / 210 tm 119.6 ft  20.1 ft  11.7 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (9½, 15 & 24½ - 18in) 40nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Brook, Huddersfield, Yorkshire  Leith  27/05/1887 
Other names
1918 DOTTER - 1922 DOTTEREL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
7/1888 Charles Combe, Cobham, Surrey.
1906 Richard C. Garton, Haslemere, Surrey
1916 Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport
5/1917 Frederick W Horlock, Mistley, Essex
1918 James N Wyndham, Cardiff
1919 The Admiralty, London
7/6/1922 Patrick Jamieson ("ex-Bailie Jamieson"), Greenock 
Vessel history
1917 converted to cargo vessel, in which passenger cabins and leisure spaces were stripped out
1918 168grt 94nrt
20/4/1918 hired by The Admiralty as a tender, then purchased. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Stranded 17/02/1923 
Disposal Detail
Stranded near Rhue Point, between Davaar Island and Sound of Sanda (Glasgow for West Highlands, general cargo) when running for shelter in Campbeltown Bay in a blizzard; crew safely landed following day.
5/1923 still lying ashore (believed later became a wreck) 
 

 



« « Back