« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RONDINE  105571  ITA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1887  24/01/1887   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer 3-masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  75 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
456 grt / 237 nrt / 625 tm 193.0 ft  26.5 ft  15.0 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (19, 31 & 49 - 33in) 155lb 125nhp 13kn, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Principe di Sirignano, Naples  Naples   
Other names
1896 SULTANA - 1897 CLEMENTINA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 John Scott, Largs - reg Greenock (1st, ON 105571)
1897 John W Johnston, London - reg London
1899 Davison Dalziel, London
1903 Frederic J Harrison, Newcastle, Staffordshire - reg Liverpool
 
Vessel history
1896 469grt 250nrt
1897-1899 chartered to King Leopold II of Belgium (renamed for for daughter Clementine)
25/7/1913 run into in Cowes Roads by new destroyer LYNCH (under tow for trials)
22/9/1914 hired by the Admiralty as armed yacht 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Collision 05/08/1915 
Disposal Detail
5/8/1915 in collision - beached and abandoned semi-submerged in Cushendun Bay, Co Antrim
Later, part-salved attempted by Murray Brothers, Waterfoot.
Wreck remains. 
 

 



« « Back