« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MIRANDA  91924  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1886  09/04/1886   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Brigantine
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  69 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
250 grt / 141 nrt / 349 tm 138.0 ft  24.0 ft  14.2 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
1.Screw. I.3cyl. (13, 21 & 33 - 22in) 150lb. sc 60HP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sir George C. Lampson Bart., London  London   
Other names
DANAKIL - PURITAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
by 1890 George W. Fowler, Liverpool.
1897 Registered Portsmouth.
by 1897 The Executors of the late Compte Pierre Pastre, Paris. (DANAKIL -Marseilles)
by 1900 Earl Cowley, London. (PURITAN - Portsmouth) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back