« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EL CALLAO  90031  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1885  02/04/1885   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  61 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1019 grt / 642 nrt / 210.2 ft  31.2 ft  12.0 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
C2cyl (26, 50 x 36in), 106hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Walker, Donald & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1894 ONEIDA - 1909 MATILDA WEEMS - 1920 ASPASIA STAVROUDIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1890 Donald & Taylor, Glasgow
1891 Orinoco S.S. Co. Ltd. - Maclay & McIntyre, Glasgow
1894 J. T. Morgan - W. P. Clyde & Co., Glasgow
1894 Clyde S.S. Co. - . P. Clyde & Co., New York
1906 managers deleted
1909 Baltimore & Carolina S.S. Co., Baltimore
1920 E. Stavroudis, New York 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Burned 12/01/1921 
Disposal Detail
12/01/1921 caught fire and sank the following day about 8 miles east of Karpathos Island on passage Salonica for Syra with petroleum. 
 

 



« « Back