« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LADY ALINE  89593  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884  24/05/1884   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  55 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
289 grt / 146 nrt / 428 tm, 520 disp 167.0 ft  23.7 ft  12.8 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
C2cyl (20 & 38 - 24in) 90lb 75nhp 400ihp 11½kn, 1-screw

1947 re-engined by Clark Brothers Co, New York
M4cyl 12½"x16" 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William B. Walker, Chiselhurst, Kent  London  10/07/1884 
Other names
1888 OBERON (intended) - 1889 HAWK - 1904 UNDINE - c1942 PORVENIR I - 1947 NAVEGANTE PRIMERO - 1952 SANTA CATARINA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1888 The Admiralty, London
4/1906 Adrienne Merveille, Dunkerque [Florence O’Driscoll?]
1907 Compañía Argentina de Pesca SA, Argentina
1919 Compañía Argentina de Navegación Ángel Gardella Ltda, Argentina
1936 Sociedad Pesquerías Gardella SA (Pesgar), Argentina
c1942 Moises H Pinto y Álvaro J Cañada, Argentina
1947 Alvaro J Cañada
1952 Naviera Felipe Soares, Brazil
1960 Transportes Marítimos Sao Jerónimo Ltda, Brazil
 
Vessel history
3/7/1884 trials
2/1888 for Admiral Superintendent of Naval Reserves ("coastguard vessel")(HMS OBERON intended); 6/1888 initial refit ordered
3/1889 commissioned, after refit, as HMS HAWK
1895 bilge keels added to reduce excessive rolling
1904 renamed HMS UNDINE; 3/1905 laid up
3/4/1906 sold at auction
1907 converted to fishing vessel
1947 converted to cargo ship 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1960  Missing  
Disposal Detail
28/6/1960 sailed Vitoria, Brazil for Recife and Maceió, with general cargo. Some wreckage later washed up on the Alagoas coast, south of Maceió; 11 crew lost. 
 

 



« « Back