« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HSIN FUNG    CHN   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  19/11/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier, Shanks & Bell,   56 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1836 grt / 1385 nrt / 260.0 ft  37.0 ft  21.3 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3Cyl. (19, 31 & 50 - 36in) 150nhp. 1-Screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Merchants Steam Navigation Co.  Shanghai   
Other names
1894 MING YI - 1895 HSIN-FUNG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1894 P. A. Lieder, Shanghai and renamed NING YI
1895 China Merchants S.N. Co and renamed HSIN-FUNG 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Lloyds show "Hsin Fung" no hyphen to 1894.
After she was re aquired it became "Hsin-Fung" with the hyphen 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
December 1937 scuttled as a blockship by the Chinese to block the Yangtsze Kiang River [during the Sino-Japanese War] 
 

 



« « Back