« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARIA  105570  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  30/04/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier, Shanks & Bell,   79 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
671 grt / 468 nrt / 815 tm 228.0 ft  27.6 ft  17.8 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl 19",31",51"x33" 188nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ninian Bannatyne Stewart, Glasgow & Torquay  Greenock   
Other names
1902 DELAWARE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1902 Frederick G Bourne, New York - reg New York 
Vessel history
1902 786grt 534nrt 
Remarks
Designed by George Lennox Watson 
End year Fate / Status
  Burned  
Disposal Detail
c1905 destroyed by fire 
 

 



« « Back