« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EBRO  106051  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  22/09/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  451 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3445 grt / 2166 nrt / 345.7 ft  44.1 ft  24.6 ft   
Engine builder Robert Napier & Sons, Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 42, 70 x 54in), 441nhp, 14 knots, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Mail Steam Packet Co Ltd, London   Glasgow   
Other names
1903 QUEBEC 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1903 Swan, Peterson & Co - mng H F Swan, Newcastle-on-Tyne
1905 Compagnie Générale Transatlantique, Le Havre - reg Le Havre.  
Vessel history
1900 requisitioned as troopship and horse-transport for Boer War
1901 returned to owners 
Remarks
passengers 135 1st, 370 dormitory 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Mined 24/01/1917 
Disposal Detail
Sunk by a mine from the German submarine UC-21 at the entrance to the River Gironde (San Juan PR for Bordeaux). No casualties.  
 

 



« « Back