« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LA PLATA  106022  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  28/05/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  449 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3445 grt / 2166 nrt / 345.7 ft  44.1 ft  24.6 ft   
Engine builder Robert Napier & Sons, Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 42, 70 x 54in) 441nhp 14kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Mail Steam Packet Co Ltd, London  Glasgow   
Other names
1900 CLEMENT - 1915 FRESHFIELD  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Booth Steamship Co Ltd, Liverpool - reg Liverpool
1915 H & C Grayson Ltd, Liverpool
1915 Freshfield S.S. Co. Ltd. - J. Esplen, Liverpool
1916 R Lawrence Smith Ltd, Montreal - reg Montreal 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
passengers 135 1st, 370 dormitory 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Torpedoed 05/08/1918 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed and sunk 4 miles NE by N of Cape Colonne, Italy by German submarine UC-25 (Messina for Taranto in ballast). 3 crew lost. 
 

 



« « Back