« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ST VINCENT  105993  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  17/03/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  448 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1578 grt / 1008 nrt / 260.0 ft  37.2 ft  18.3 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (19, 30.5, 50 x 36in), 156nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Glasgow Shipowners' Co. Ltd. - Glen & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1911 SEVERIN - 1938 SEVERONIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1911 Rederi A/B Gottfrid - O. H. Wiens, Malmo
1918 manager G. Erstad, Langsele
1924 manager P. Hagelqvist, Stockholm
1938 J. Carlbom & Co., N. Lopato, J. Tear and others, Kuresssaare 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1939  Wrecked 11/01/1939 
Disposal Detail
Ashore 20 miles east of Uto on passage Gdynoa for Abo with coal, broke in two on 17/01/1939 
 

 



« « Back