« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RIO MUACO    BRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  28/10/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer Passenger/Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  149 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
303 grt / 220 nrt / 143.0 ft  28.0 ft  8.0 ft   
Engine builder Lees, Anderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl (8, 12½ & 20 - 8)in, 2-screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
R A Pereira Jr, Para   Para   
Other names
1903 SOLHEIRO MOTTA - 1911 JOAO COELHO - 1920 ALVES DE CARVALHO - 1927 ALBERTO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1902 Martins Ribas e Companhia, Para
1903 Solheiro, Motta e Companhia, Para
1911 Braga e Companhia, Para
1920 Ferreira, Costa e Companhia, Para
1927 Israel y Compania, Iquitos - reg Iquitos
1943 Compania Peruana de Vapores, Iquitos 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Sank 02/07/1943 
Disposal Detail
Sank after striking rocks 18 miles from Manaus on a voyage from Iquitos to Para with oil, mahogany and nuts. 
 

 



« « Back