« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LEONARD SPEAR  106825  GBR  5074836 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  21/10/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Pilot   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  148 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
271 grt / 112 nrt / 116.3 ft  24.1 ft  11.7 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3Cyl. (12 ,18 & 30 - 22in) 180psi. 53rhp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Mersey Docks & Harbour Board  Liverpool   
Other names
1911 CIUDADELA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1911 Cia Transmediteranean. Mahon. Spain .
1957 Antonia Astigarrago Mendizabal. 
Vessel history
Built as No 2 Pilot Vessel 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1970  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back