« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FRANCIS HENDERSON   106814  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  25/09/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Pilot   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  147 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
275 grt / 93 nrt / 128.2 ft  24.1 ft  11.7 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
53rhp. 1-Screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Mersey Docks & Harbour Board, Liverpool.  Liverpool   
Other names
22/03/1918 PICKAVANCE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
16/11/1917 Thomas T. Kennaugh, Water Street, Liverpool
02/02/1920 Pickavance Shipping Co. Ltd. (Joseph E. Fisher, manager), Liverpool.
05/06/1928 John Fullerton and Co., Paisley.
 
Vessel history
(Pilot No.2).  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1929  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
20/11/1929 Register closed consequent of demolition 
 

 



« « Back