« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OOLOBARIA  106036  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  28/09/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   557 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5433 grt / 3420 nrt / 410.0 ft  50.7 ft  28.9 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
T3cyl (26.5, 42, 66.5 x 51in), 354nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1922 KIKUKIRI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1922 Kwanto Kisen Goshi Kaisha, Dairen 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1935  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q2/1935 broken up at Osaka by Y. Hashimoto 
 

 



« « Back