« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BURMA  106025  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  28/07/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   540 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3592 grt / 2316 nrt / 344.0 ft  44.7 ft  25.7 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
T3cyl (23, 37, 60 x 54in), 264nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Burmah S.S. Co. Ltd. - P. Henderson & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1906 HAMILTON - 1911 RAKIURA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1906 S.S. Hamilton Ltd. - Purdie, Glen & Millar, Glasgow
1911 New Zealand Whaling Co. Ltd. - Chr. Nielsen & Co., Larvik
1914 A/S The Fremantle Whaling Co. Ltd. - same managers
1915 A/S Rakiura - J. S. kallevig, Arendal
1916 V. Muller, Copenhagen
1916 A/S Rakiura - Willy Gilbert, Bergen
1916 Skibs. A/S Tuck - James R. Rod, Bergen 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Scuttled 08/12/1916 
Disposal Detail
Captured and scuttled by UB.39 when 28 miles WNW of Guernsey, on voyage South Shields for Algiers with coal. 
 

 



« « Back