« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PRINCE ARTHUR  95360  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  09/05/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  534 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
578 grt / 246 nrt / 195.0 ft  28.1 ft  14.3 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl (13½, 20½, 31 x 21in), 104nhp, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
London, Brighton & South Coast Railway Company, Newhaven  Newhaven   
Other names
1901 DEAL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1901 South Eastern & Chatham Railway Companies' Managing Committee, London
1923 Southern Railway Co, London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1926  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q1/1926 broken up at Sunderland 
 

 



« « Back