« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SOUTHEND BELLE  105824  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  11/03/1896  05/1896 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion  Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   531 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
570 grt / 266 nrt / 249.0 ft  30.0 ft     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Paddle reciprocating, triple expansion diagonal, 2 Navy type boilers, 2500ihp giving 18 knots (18.42 knots on trials) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
London, Woolwich & Clacton-on-Sea Steam Boat Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1916 HMS Southend Belle - 1929 LAGUNA BELLE - 1939 HMS LAGUNA BELLE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1897 Belle Steamers Ltd., London1898 Coast development Corporation Ltd., London
04/1916 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper
11/1919 returned to owners
1922 P. S. M. Syndicate Ltd., London
1923 Royal Sovereign S.S. Co. Ltd., London
1926 East Anglia S.S. Co. Ltd. - Robertson, Shankland & Co., London
1929 E. & A. J. Kingsman - East Anglia Hotels Ltd., London
1935 General Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London
09/1939 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper, later A/A ship then accommodation vessel
 
Vessel history
Auxiliary Paddle minesweeper – 532
WWII
HMS Laguna Belle
Paddle Minesweeper - J112
AA Ship - 4.443
Accommodation Ship 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q4/1946 broken up at Nieuw Lekkerland. 
 

 



« « Back