« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SUSSEX  105651  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  30/04/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Steel Screw Steamer 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  530 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1117 grt / 328 nrt / 275.0 ft  34.1 ft  14.0 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 x T4cyl, two crank (23½, 35½, 37½, 37½ x 27in), 292nhp, 20kn
Twin screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
London, Brighton & South Coast Railway Company - Henry M Lambert manager, Newhaven, Sussex  Newhaven   
Other names
1920 AGIA SOPHIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1909 William Morris manager, Newhaven.
1919 Compagnie des Chemins de Fer de l'Etat Francais - mng London, Brighton & South Coast Railway Company. The Western Railway Company of France was as associate owner.
1919 Compagnie des Chemins de Fer de l'Etat Francais managers.
1920 D Demetriades, Piraeus, Turkish based at Constantinople 
Vessel history
10/7/1896 Left yard.
18/7/1896 Sailed for Newhaven.
24/03/1916 torpedoed by UB-29 18 miles W by N of Boulogne and her bows were blown off while on passage Folkestone/Dieppe. Beached at Boulogne with 50 lives lost
1919 repaired and converted to an auxiliary minesweeper for the French Navy. 
Remarks
Newhaven - Dieppe service.
Passenger acc. 130 1st, 88 2nd, 750 in total.
Eight officers and 24 ratings. 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Burned  
Disposal Detail
1922 Broken up after the fire damage.  
 

 



« « Back