« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VORONEJ    RUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  19/12/1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  527 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5331 grt / 3325 nrt / 432.0 ft  49.8 ft  29.1 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl (21, 34, 52 x 45in), 519nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Russian Volunteer Fleet Association, Odessa  Odessa   
Other names
Also shown as VORONEZH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1918 The Shipping Controller - Royal Mail S.P. Co. Ltd., London
1923 Soviet interests, resold to German buyers then for breaking 
Vessel history
1918 Requisitioned by Allied Governments at the Russian Revolution.
1918 ON 142347 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Broken Up 18/09/1924 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Venice for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back