« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CONWAY  106798  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  08/07/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton   344 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1904 grt / 1776 nrt / 267.0 ft  40.1 ft  28.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
R. N. Smith, Liverpool.   Liverpool   
Other names
WALKURE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 John Joyce, Liverpool.
1905 British Register closed.
1905 H. Folsch & Co, Hamburg. Germany (WALKURE) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1911  Wrecked 04/12/1911 
Disposal Detail
04/12/1911 hit Haisborough Sands and by 06/12 was wrecked. She was on a voyage from Hamburg to Santos in Brazil carrying cargo including motor cars which had a total value of �40,000, a large amount for the time. 
 

 



« « Back