« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NELL JESS  104211  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  1895/12/   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Samuel McKnight & Co Ltd, Ayr   47 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
464 grt / 181 nrt / 168.0 ft  26.6 ft  6.1 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. C2cyl. (21,42 -30)in. 180lb. 556 NHP 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Goole and West Riding Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. (Herbert W. Ezard [Hunter and Ezard], manager), Goole   Goole  16/01/1896 
Other names
09/06/1909 MEG MERRILIES - 1937 POGGIOREALE - 1939 ELSA - 1940 LIBERATO - 1943 OSWALDO CRUZ 
Subsequent owner and registration history
25/05/1909 Francis Johnston, trading as Robert Gilchrist and Co., Liverpool.
03/04/1928 Francis B. Johnston, Liverpool.
04/02/1929 Gilchrist's Traders (Steamships) Ltd. (Francis B. Johnston of Robert Gilchrist and Co., manager), Liverpool.
23/10/1933 Stella Steamship Co. Ltd. (Domenico Napoli Fu Carmelo, manager), London.
10/03/1934 Ernesto Geraci appointed manager.
1937 E. Milano e Cie, - R.Milano, Trieste.
1939 ‘Calzi’ Societa Anonima di Navigazione, Trieste.
1940 Fratelli Magi. Genoa.
1941 Seized by Brazil at Recife.
1941/42 Lloyd Brasiliero, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
1945 Brazilian Government (Servicos de Navegacao de Amazonia e de Administracao do Porto do Para, managers), Para, Brazil.
1954 Servicos de Navegacao de Amazonia e de Administracao do Porto do Para, Para.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1959  Laid Up  
Disposal Detail
1959: Laid up and register closed.
1964: Deleted from Lloyds Register.
 
 

 



« « Back