« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRITANNIA  102495  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  14/05/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion  Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Samuel McKnight & Co Ltd, Ayr   48 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
459 grt / 183 nrt / 280.0 ft  26.6 ft  9.6 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Paddle Steamer. CD 2Cyl. (37, 67 x 66)in. 304nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
P. & A. Campbell Ltd.  Bristol   
Other names
1915 HMS BRITAIN - 1919 BRITANNIA - 1939 HMS SKIDDAW - 1945 BRITANNIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/14915 Admiralty requisition
04/1919 Returned to P & A Campbell
11/19369 Admiralty requisition
07/1945 Returned to P & A Campbell
 
Vessel history
1915 Converted to a mine-sweeper.
1939 Converted to a mine-sweeper (J.80)
1943 converted to an auxilliary Anti-aircraft vessel 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1956  Broken Up 07/12/1956 
Disposal Detail
Delivered to Newport for breaking by John Cashmore Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back