« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
COUNTESS  106009  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  15/04/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  107 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
649 grt / 200 nrt / 178.0 ft  27.0 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (17, 27, 43 x 33in), 95nhp, 1-screw
1947 converted to a motor vessel 

First owner First port of register Registration date
W. Adam, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1906 THETIS - 1932 VITTORIO - 1940 PORTO EDDA - 1947 CONDOR I - 1961 DAINES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1906 J. & P. Hutchison, Glasgow
1931 British Coastal Freighters Ltd. - C. W. Forbes, London
1932 C. Midolo & Co., Trieste
1939 Imprese Domenico Borini, Genoa
1940 Ruggiero & Merega Soc. Anon. di Navigazione, Genoa
1947 Ruggiero Soc. Anon. di Navigazione, Genoa
1951 Luigi Guido Tomei, Genoa
1955 Pio Tomei, Genoa / Viareggio
1961 'Navaltirso' Soc. per Azioni di Navigazione, Cagliari 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1964  Wrecked 14/03/1964 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked near Cap Bon on a voyage with cement. 
 

 



« « Back