Total 41528 : Vessels matching your search

Year Built O.N Vessel Name Builder Yard No Vessel Type Propulsion
1941    SGB.7  William Denny & Bros  1361 Naval Steam Turbine 
1915  RICAURTE  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1361 River Steamer Stern Paddle Wheel 
1942    WREN  William Denny & Bros  1360 Naval Steam Turbine 
1942  WOODPECKER  William Denny & Bros  1359 Naval Steam Turbine 
1941  168704  EMPIRE CAMERON  William Denny & Bros  1358 Cargo Screw Steamer 
1941  168693 KANBE  William Denny & Bros  1357 Cargo Screw Steamer 
1914  136324  PIMA  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1357 River Steamer Stern Paddle Wheel 
1948  181842 PELORUS  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1356 Pilot Motor Vessel 
1941    ENGADINE  William Denny & Bros  1356 Naval Screw Steamer 
1914  136306 SIKKIM  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1356 River Steamer Stern Paddle Wheel 
1948  181891  PENLEE  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1355 Pilot Motor Vessel 
1941  JUMNA  William Denny & Bros  1355 Naval Steam Turbine 
1941    SUTLEJ  William Denny & Bros  1354 Naval Auxiliary  
1947  181743 SOOCHOW  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1353 Passenger / Cargo Motor Vessel 
1942    OBEDIENT  William Denny & Bros  1353 Naval Steam Turbine 
1942  OBDURATE  William Denny & Bros  1352 Naval Steam Turbine 
1948  181946  MELBOURNE STAR  Harland & Wolff Ltd.  1351 Refrigerated Cargo Motor Vessel 
1923  FAIRY QUEEN  Hugh McLean & Sons Ltd  1351 Launch Motor Vessel 
1941    SATURN  William Denny & Bros  1351 River Steamer Stern Paddle Wheel 
1914  GUADIANA  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1351 Screw Steamer 
1948  181859  IMPERIAL STAR   Harland & Wolff Ltd.  1350G Refrigerated Cargo Motor Vessel 
1940  BRIDPORT  William Denny & Bros  1350 Naval Diesel 
1914    SHU HUN  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1350 River Steamer Screw Steamer 
1940  BRIDLINGTON  William Denny & Bros  1349 Naval Diesel 
1915    INTREPIDO  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1349 Naval Screw Steamer 
1940  165974 KALEWA  William Denny & Bros  1348 Cargo Screw Steamer 
1915    URAKAZE  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1348 Naval Steam Turbine 
1940  168019 ARDENVOHR  William Denny & Bros  1347 Cargo Motor Vessel 
1942    TJERK HIDDES  William Denny & Bros  1346 Naval Steam Turbine 
1915  MANLY  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1346 Naval Steam Turbine 
1947    LA HEVE  Harland & Wolff Ltd.  1345 Cargo Motor Vessel 
1942  VAN GALEN  William Denny & Bros  1345 Naval Steam Turbine 
1914    MINOS  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1345 Naval Steam Turbine 
1947  MORBIHAN  Harland & Wolff Ltd.  1344 Cargo Motor Vessel 
1940  167606  INVICTA  William Denny & Bros  1344 Passenger Steam Turbine 
1914  MIRANDA  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1344 Naval Steam Turbine 
1947    LA HAGUE  Harland & Wolff Ltd.  1343 Cargo Motor Vessel 
1942  DEMIRHISAR  William Denny & Bros  1343 Naval Steam Turbine 
1913    BISSAU  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1343 Launch Motor Vessel 
1947  SKUA  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1342 Launch Screw Steamer 
1942    SULTANHISAR  William Denny & Bros  1342 Naval Steam Turbine 
1947  RAVEN  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1341 Launch Screw Steamer 
1939  165966  LOCHIEL  William Denny & Bros  1341 Passenger / Cargo Motor Vessel 
1946  PUFFIN  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1340 Launch Screw Steamer 
1939    SIKKIM  William Denny & Bros  1340 Screw Steamer 
1913  GUARDA COSTA III  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1340 Launch Motor Vessel 
1946    LIMPYA  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1339 Tug Motor Vessel 
1939  TAKU  William Denny & Bros  1339 Launch Diesel 
1913    GUARDA COSTA IV  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1339 Launch Motor Vessel 
1946  LINDA  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1338 Tug Motor Vessel 
1939    LAMA  William Denny & Bros  1338 Launch Diesel 
1913  GUARDA COSTA II  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1338 Launch Motor Vessel 
1946    LINNO  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1337 Tug Motor Vessel 
1939  SHWELI  William Denny & Bros  1337 River Steamer Screw Steamer 
1913    GUARDA COSTA I  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1337 Launch Motor Vessel 
1946  LINYON  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1336 Tug Motor Vessel 
1939  303092  MINNA  William Denny & Bros  1336 Fishery Patrol Motor Vessel 
1946  LINWET  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1335 Tug Motor Vessel 
1939    PINTAIL  William Denny & Bros  1335 Naval Steam Turbine 
1914  LANDRAIL  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1335 Naval Steam Turbine 
1946    LINSWE  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1334P Tug Motor Vessel 
1939  GUILLEMOT  William Denny & Bros  1334 Steam Turbine 
1913    LAVEROCK  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1334 Screw Steamer 
1939  134674 PRINCESS VICTORIA  William Denny & Bros  1333 Ferry Motor Vessel 
1913    LINNET  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1333 Naval Steam Turbine 
1938  165936 LEVEN  William Denny & Bros  1332 Ferry Screw Steamer 
1913    LARK  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1332 Naval Steam Turbine 
1938  165935 ASHTON  William Denny & Bros  1331 Ferry Diesel 
1947  169494  WAVERLEY  A. & J. Inglis Ltd.  1330 Passenger Paddle Steamer 
1939  167210 ROYAL DAFFODIL  William Denny & Bros  1330 Passenger Motor Vessel 
1938  165946  DUMBROUGH  William Denny & Bros  1329 Barge Diesel 
1938  166242 ORON  William Denny & Bros  1328 Ferry Motor Vessel 
1938  165941  THE SECOND SNARK  William Denny & Bros  1327 Tug Motor Vessel 
1912  COMTE DE FLANDRE  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1327 River Steamer Screw Steamer 
1938  162072  BISPHAM  William Denny & Bros  1326 Tug Motor Vessel 

« « Back

SOURABAYA
N. I. D. Java.

Floating dock rigged as a barque for delivery to Java.
On first departure she had to return because of defective steering gear.
On the second departure, she suffered the 21st October gales of 1874 and was driven ashore at Ardmore.
In July 1875 finally repaired, she left, the voyage taking 18 months.

BEN NEVIS
Edward Ferguson & Co, Greenock
1884 James Campbell, Greenock

Foundered near Pladda in the Firth of Clyde when owned by James Campbell of Greenock. All four of the crew were lost.
BLAIR ATHOLE
James Gardner Jr (James Gardner & Sons), Kirkintilloch
1877 William J Pirrie, Edward Harland, Gustavus Wolff and Walter Wilson, Belfast - reg Belfast
1881 Thomas H Davis, Peel IOM - reg Peel
1884 Edward Crompton, Liverpool - reg Liverpool
1886 Les fils de T Conseil, Lisbon.


EARL OF CARRICK
George Clark, Ayr.
1877 W Hine Bros, Maryport.
1876 chartered to the Kircaldy & London Steam Shipping Co, Kirkcaldy
17/4/1877 put in to Holyhead as filling with water (Newport for Workington with iron) and put aground. Reported with broken keel; returned to service by 11/1877.
Wrecked at Loch Etive Connel Argyllshire, Voyage Workington to Bonar Argyllshire with rails, Master W Holmes and crew saved.
DRUMHENDRY
James Duthie, Buccleuch Street, Glasgow
1878 Nobel's Explosives Co Ltd, Glasgow
12/1877 for sale
1878 165grt 89nrt; 1888 165grt 77nrt
Lost in collision in Mersey.
NEILSON TAYLOR
Robert Taylor and William H Neilson, Dundee
c1881 Robert Taylor, Dundee

Wrecked in a force 12 Gale on Sandrigg, Holy island, Northumberland, on voyage Warkworth to Dundee with coal and two passengers. The master T Inglis, the crew and passengers saved by rocket apparatus.
PHOEBE
Pile & Co [J. C. Briggs] London
Pile & Co, London
1877 Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoom Maats, Amsterdam - mreg Amsterdam
1906 Martinolich & Figlio, Trieste
Launched as CHISLEHURST for Pile & Co, London. Registered as PHOEBE
Wrecked on Merlera Rock, near Pola. Present day Ereikoussa Island north of Corfu.On voyage from Gallipoli to Ravigno with grape residue.
The builders, in order to cover the risk of launching so large a vessel in so narrow a river, the Cart, insured her for £10,000. VENEZUELA
John M MacDonald, London
1877 Bolivar Railway Co Ltd, London & Venezuela - reg Venezuela
1883 Quebrada Railway, Land & Copper Co Ltd, London & Venezuela

12/1890 wrecked
AFTON
Ayr Steam Shipping Co - mng Peter Barr & David Rowan, Ayr
01/05/1883 David Rowan, Glasgow.
22/12/1891 David Rowan junior and Walter Bain, Ayr (both shipping agents).


10/1896 Foundered off St. Ann's Head, Isle of Man whilst on a voyage from Llandulas to Ayr with a cargo of limestone.

19/11/1896: Register closed.

DELOS
Greek Navy

2nd class torpedo boat

SAPPHO
Greek Navy



LOCH SLOY
John McFarlan, Arrochar



Based Tarbet, possibly in connection with Loch Lomond services. unknown
Unknown Spanish owner

Ordered by Pile & Co for Spain



JANET & MARGARET
John Stewart, Paisley



Unregistered. TB.15
Admiralty



KELBURNE
George Clark, Ayr
1880 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow.
1888 Henry Lane, Londonderry.
1891 Dreux, Le Legue-St Brieuc, France
1891 B Rouxel, Le Legue, France.
1899 Dreux et Santin, Nantes, France.
1902 Joseph Larran, Peyrehorade, France.
1905 Germain, Nantes.
1906 A 1880 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow.
Mazella et J Barone, Oran, Algeria.
1907 T D Hyaffil and Co., Oran, Algiers.
1908 Societe Commerciale et Maritime, Oran.
1912 J Bernheim (Succession Ant. Mazella), Oran.
1920 Transports Cotiers a Vapeur (Nicolas Mazella, manager), Oran.
1880 Rebuilt - 221grt 106nrt.
24/12/1881 stranded - salvaged.
By 1900; 214grt 80nrt, 39.92 x 6.30 x 3.00m
Sank following an explosion at Algiers whilst on a voyage from Algiers to Oran with a cargo of petrol and paraffin.
The re-naming to STRATHSPEY was by permission of the Board of Trade.
03/05/1888 Alexander M Hay declared bankrupt. MARION
Whitecross Wire & Iron Co, Warrington - mng R W Murray
1881 Mississippi & Dominion Steamship Co, Liverpool
1895 William A Osborn, Bristol
c1922 Osborn & Wallis Ltd, Bristol

1881-1895 in service as a baggage tender; 139 grt


Deleted from MNL c1932.
MALLARD
Pile & Company, London
1880 Mr Chantler
1880 Charles E Gaselee, London
1881 J Hemmings, London
1881 Charles E Gaselee & Howard V Welch, London
12/05/1887 reg London (1st, ON 94274)
1888 Joseph Westwood, Millwall
1895 John Kent, Cardiff
1896 Henry W Dove, Stepney
1912 William G Marriott, Rotherhithe
Initially unregistered
22/1/1880 for auction in London as MALLARD: 51.0 x 10.8 x 6.0ft 22nhp
25/6/1883 for auction in London as WASP: 50 x 10 x 6ft 20nhp
5/12/1885 collided in River Thames with steamer SAFI, which was seriously damaged


unknown




TAY
Alexander & John Macdonald, Hangingshaw
1880 The Auckland & North Shore Steam Ferry Co.Ltd., Auckland, New Zealand.
1886 Lost

1885-1887 deleted from British register
OPHELIA
Francis N. Baird & Co, Glasgow.
1879 Andrew Patterson, Paisley (Banker)
1879 Alfred Borwick, London.
After about a year being laid up in Greenock, awaiting a buyer, she was used initially as a collier running coals from West of Scotland ports, mainly Ayrshire, to Dublin.
In Alfred Borwick's ownership general cargo from Hull was intended.
On voyage from Hull to Lofoten, Aker she went ashore in fog at Egersund near Stavanger.
Captain Clarkson, from Hull, and crew were saved.
unknown


Unknown - previously thought to have been HIRONDELLE - see KELBURNE at Yard No 35



TORPEDO
J Donald, Paisley



BANANA


Rebuild of FOYLE built 1868.

STRATHSPEY
1881 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow

Rebuild of KELBURNE (Yd 35) as STRATHSPEY
See KELBURNE


FOYLE




FURSTER




TOM MOORE




unknown
??, Romania

One of three tugs



VENEZIA
Venezuela Railway Co.



FIERAMOSCA
James Donald, Paisley
1881 Antonio Cocurollo, Castellamare, Italy - reg Italy
1903 Società Napoletana di Nav. a Vap., Naples
1908 ??
By 1903, the dimensions and tonnages were, 119grt 87nrt, 118.1 x 16.1 x 8.1 ft

ENOSIS
A & O Stathatos, Braila

For service at Braila/River Danube.
Possible registered at Ithaca

Not listed as Greek-owned operating at Braila/Danube by 1894.



SPHINX
Greek Navy



IONIA
Greek Navy



unknown
Fotte Brothers?

For service in Romania (probably Braila/Danube)



GRIFFON




NEPTUNO


For service in Romania (probably Braila/Danube).

UMSIMKULU
Pollok, Clazy & Co, Glasgow

The partnerships (Pollok, Clazy & Co, and Pollok Black & Co) between Morris Pollok Jr, George Robert Clazy and John Dykehead Black and operating in Glasgow, Cape Town, East London and Durban were dissolved on 30/6/1883, after the loss of UMSIMKULU. [Edinburgh Gazette, 17/8/1883]


Total wreck at Breede River, Port Beaufort, Cape Province.
LOUISE
Douglas Steam Nav Co - R. A. Cain , Douglas
188x William Kelly, Douglas
190x William Rafferty, Glasgow
1905 McKinney & Rafferty, Douglas
1906 The Anglo-Newfoundland Fish Exporting co Ltd, Liverpool - reg St John's, Newfoundland
Built for fish trade.
By 1889 - 206grt 67nrt
By 1906 - 210grt 64nrt
Wrecked on Indian Island, Newfoundland.
ARDGOWAN
Ardgowan Steamship Co Ltd - mng Craig, Scott & Co, Greenock
1886 L Schwarz, Fiume
1901 Soc. in Azioni Ungaro Croata - Hungarian Croatian Steam Navigation Company
1923 Jadranska Plovidba, Susak
1929 I de Sgardelli
1929 D Kerambos & Co, Piraeus - reg Piraeus

Initially for the fish trade


1925 converted to a hulk
1928 refitted for cargo service
Bombed by German aircraft at Suda Bay, Crete. Crew of 8 rescued.
ST KILDA
Muir & Houston, Glasgow for James W Little, Barrow
12/1883 James W Little, Barrow - reg Barrow
188x William L Watson, London

By 1890 - 154grt 69nrt

Not in MNL 1891



VICTOR CHRISTENSEN
Jacob Christensen



WESTONIA


Doubtful entry. See 1880 WESTONIA by Fullerton.

LEDA




ELF
J Young



COUNTESS OF BREADALBANE
Duncan Fraser & William Blair, Lochawe Hotel Co, Lochawe
1922 Caledonian Steam Packet Co Ltd, Glasgow

Loch Awe Pier-South Port (Sonachan)-Taychreggan-Ford service.
Unregistered until 1912.
1898 re-engined by Hawthorns & Co - 235ihp
Laid up 1914-1922


Broken up near Loch Awe Pier
SPHEX
A & O Stathatos, Braila

Glasgow Herald (23/5/1883) has ΣΦΗΞ ("Sphex" = Wasp)

Greek/Danube list 1894 has tug ΣΦῚΓΞ ("Sphinx") of 40hp owned by Othon Stathatos (not listed 1900) - same vessel?



HOY HEAD
Strong, Scott and Co, Bute Docks Cardiff


Foundered 8 miles N/W of Godrevy Light, Cornwall. Cardiff to Rouen with coal, Master H Dixon. Crew saved.
BOLINAO
Walter Heald, Manchester
31/03/1884 N J Robinson
06/1884 Cia Naviera de Filipinas, Manila - Spanish flag
1930 Osorio Steamship Co, Manila - USA flag
by1931 Cebu Navigation Co, Cebu - USA flag
1941 Ramon Abiotiz, Cebu.
19xx Ynchausti Steamship Co, Manila.


TILLY
James Donald, Paisley
29/04/1884 John Donald, Batavia
22/10/1884 Dutch Co. Fishery - mng A V Verkouteren, Batavia.
5/1884 used for experiments off Greenock with use of high-powered underwater lights to assist fishing.
5/1884 sailed Clyde for Batavier, Dutch East Indies
by26/7/1884 arrived Port Said after repairs at Malta


Marine Engineer 1884 and Lloyd's list 28/4/1884 had name as TILLEY

BEN NEVIS
Donald B Macdonald, Fort William Distillery
01/11/1891 Owner died
11/1891 Jessie M. Carmichael or McDonald, John & Archibald McDonald (distillers).
03/1896 Hugh Wallace, Liverpool - mng Wallace Bros Ltd, Dublin
1896 Edward Betson, Dublin - reg Dublin
5/1897 McCausland, Portaferry
1905 Clyde Salvage Co Ltd, Glasgow - reg Glasgow
190x Tilton's Trading Steamers Ltd - mng Walter G Tilton, Bristol
191x Henry Haagensen, Grimsby
191x G Couper
Grain carrier
1890 208grt 108nrt
1896 236grt 74nrt
2/12/1896 sank near Poolbeg Lighhouse after taking water crossing Dublin Bay Bar (inbound from Garston); three of her crew drowned
31/1/1897 raised and beached by salvors McCausland, Portaferry
28/4/1897 auctioned in damaged state, lying in Ringsend Drydock, Dublin and purchased by salvors
1905 rebuilt after stranding in Kyle of Lochalsh
Stranded ¼ mile east of Whitby Pier, Yorkshire (Tyne Dock for Calais, coke). Crew of 8 rescued.
ILLAGAN
??, Manila

Sternwheel passenger steamer

ISABEL
V. Casares & Sons, Buenos Aires.
pre 1898 Nicolas Mihanovich, Buenos Aires.

River Plate trade



HERSILIA
N. Mihanovich, Buenos Aires.

For River Plate trade.

ELECTRIC
James Donald Jr & William Donald, Abbey Works
1886 ??, France


ATLANTIC
N. McLean & Co, Buenos Aires



HIRONDELLE
Wm & J. Donald, Glasgow
9/9/1889 Guillermo S Parfitt, London - reg Glasgow (1st)
1900 ??, Argentina
by1910 Saturnino J Undue, Buenos Aires

By 1909 in Buenos Aires & lengthened (39tm).


Lloyd's Register 1921 in error gives Yd 77 to the 1879 HIRONDELLE ex KELBURNE



Lengthened 6.5 ft in Buenos Aires by A. Gardella & Co.B.A.
1910 LRofY 73.5 ft. GENERAL TAJOS
Edward John Macadam, Pembroke Dock
1887 McAdam & Evans, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
12/07/1887 trials.

 

Reported sailed 7/1887 to Brazil for towing vessels over the bar at Rio Grande do Sul.

British register closed 9/1887 as "sold to Uruguay"



ARGOS
McAdam & Evans, Rio Grande do Sul

27/9/1887 trials, 12mph
18/10/1887 at Madeira on delivery voyage; 13/11 arrived Rio de Janeiro
by 2/1888 arrived Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Possibly destined for Maranhão, a state in Brazil. DRYSDALE
N. McLean, Buenos Aires.
1xxx Cia Navegación a Vapor Nicolas Mihanovich SA, Buenos Aires
1909 The Argentine Navigation Co (Nicolas Mihanovich) Ltd, London
For mails, passengers and towing.
9/11/1887 sank in Albert Harbour, Greenock while coaling for delivery voyage; later raised.

VENUS
N. McLean & Co (Neil McLaren & Co?), Buenos Aires
1923 The Argentine Navigation Co Ltd, Buenos Aires
1930 Compañía Argentina de Navegación Mihánovich (Dodero), Buenos Aires
1942 Compañía Argentina de Navegación Dodero, Buenos Aires
1949 Flota Argentina de Navegación Fluvial, Buenos Aires

"For towing ships over the bar at Rio Grande du Sul" [Glasgow Herald], but probably incorrect as in Brazil


19xx 139grt 71net 95.9 x 18.5 x 9.3ft


192x reengined Triple-expansion T3cy 302ihp



TB.7
Admiralty
1890 Royal Indian Marine
1892 Royal Navy
Gurkha RIM TB 7. Baluchi Group. Ordered by the India Office
Never delivered and was taken over by the RN in 1892

Sold to Stanlee Shipbreaking, Dover for breaking up
see: http://forums.clydemaritime.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=38883 SAMA
Jacob Christensen, Bergen
1898 P G Pettersen, Bergen
1906 Jacob Kuhnle Jr., Bergen
1908 A W Rove, Philadelphia
1910 A/S Oregon - S L Christie, Bergen
1915 A. Olsen, New York
1916 A/S Noitral - F Bryde & Co., Christiania
1917 SS Co. Oregon - K S Bartholdy, Copenhegen
1921 Julio Pinto Ltda., Lisbon

Built for West Indian fruit trade.


1908 grounded at Castle Island, Bahamas. Condemned and sold to A. W. Rove of Philadelphia


Wrecked 76m south of Cape Lopez (São Tomé for Saint Antoine).
ALERT
J Warnock.

Built on spec.

WAIOTAHI
Northern Steamship Co Ltd, Auckland NZ.


Broken up at Auckland.
unknown
H McIntyre

86 - 90 Barges



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
J Young



unknown
J. Young



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners