Total 41702 : Vessels matching your search

Year Built O.N Vessel Name Builder Yard No Vessel Type Propulsion
1953  335572  COQUETSIDE  William Weatherhead & Son  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1904  181176 DOLPHIN OF LEITH  William Weatherhead & Son  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1960    MARAVILLA  William Weatherhead & John Blackie  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1961  360333 ARGOSY OF HAMBLE  William Weatherhead & Sons (1954) Ltd  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1965  307335  ARGOSY  J. Samuel White (Scotland) Ltd,  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1919  149852 MARY ASKEW  British Marine Motor & Launch Co. Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1935    WESTWARD  James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1912  AN FAOILEAN  James Adam  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1911  129586  LOCUST  James Adam  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1912  STARLING  James Adam  Yacht Sailing Vessel 
1967    GOLDEN ISLE  J & G Forbes & Co Ltd  Yacht  
1912  133625 THELMA  J & G Forbes & Co Ltd  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1923    ACUSHLA  Munro Shipbuilding, Repairing & Engineering Co. Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1926  161831 CALLANDIA  Munro Shipbuilding, Repairing & Engineering Co. Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1925    OWYN WEN  Munro Shipbuilding, Repairing & Engineering Co. Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1923  147869 JOAN  Munro Shipbuilding, Repairing & Engineering Co. Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1926    HERGA  Munro Shipbuilding, Repairing & Engineering Co. Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1926  OLIVIA  Walter Reekie  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1952  187591  LADY CAMPBELL  James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1914  SEAGULL  British Marine Motor & Launch Co. Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1914    JEAN  James Adam  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1946  307492 AMBITIOUS  unknown builder at St Monance  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1939    AVILION  Walter Reekie  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1935  303554 ATÉ  Walter Reekie  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1959  182567  BAMBEE  John Watt & Sons  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1962  302914 BONNYRIGG II  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1961  301450  CAILLEACH  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1936  145670 CALEDON  Walter Reekie  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1961  305430  THREE BELLS  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1938  307748 CHINKIANG  Unknown builder at Fraserburgh  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1965  307090  SARANDA  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1966  307347 CRACKER  Smith & Hutton  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1962  305061  DELOS  Tommy Summers & Co.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1955  303530 GLENLORE  Unknown builder at Perth  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1965  306811  EMILY C  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1965  334263 EMMA MARSHALL  James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1965  307796  EMOYENI  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1961  303095 FERIA  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1930  161934  OLECO  Walter Reekie  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1961  302687 MARY BABETTE  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1848  62081  RINGDOVE  Unknown Builder at Garlieston  Yacht Sailing Vessel 
1895  BLOSSOM  John Thomson  Yacht Sailing Vessel 
1958  300362  CADENZA  Unknown builder at Aberdeen  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1969  336272 CINQ OISEAUX III  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1906  301153  EVARNE  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1938  165964 FINORA  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1963  305040  FREDISWYDE  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1950  185215 GELASMA  David Howarth, Scalloway  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1965  307153  GIRL HILDA  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1888  NORNA  Jardine  Yacht Screw Steamer 
1935  301347  GLADIOLUS  Slater & Barnard  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1962  303460 GLEN GRANT  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
    GOOSANDER  unknown builder in Banff  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1917  307132 GOOSE OF WESSEX  unknown builder in Banff  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1962  301785  GOSFIELD MAID  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1950  VIGILANT  Tommy Summers & Co.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1926  161011  HAPPY DAYS  Wilson Noble & Co  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1963  316304 HELIOUSA  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1962  304102  HUNTERS MOON  Unknown builder at Aberdour  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1969  334438 INISHBERNAGH  Unknown builder at Aberdour  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1962  302926  JENNY ROSE  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1949  304829 KARAMAY  unknown builder in Banff  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1965  304182  KARITA  J.S.Dewar Ltd  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1965  304199 KATIE OF RHU  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1964  306040  KERITHA  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1966  308050 LADY ABERDOUR  Unknown builder at Aberdour  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1962  303464  LINDOWAN  Unknown builder at Aberdour  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1959  301483 LITTLE GREBE  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1961  303173  LONE SEEKER  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1965  307337 MAGGIE OF ABERDOUR  Unknown builder at Aberdour  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1967  339693  MAHON MARA  Unknown Builder at Glasgow  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1959  305548 MAID OF ORLOCK  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1965  307333  MARY GLOAG  J.S.Dewar Ltd  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1961  302377 NYA II  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Motor Vessel 
1929  160674  MORANSIDE  Unknown Builder at Leith  Yacht Motor Vessel 

« « Back

SOERABAYA
Nederlands Indische Droogdok Maatschappij, Java (via Raaltje, Behrend & Co, Glasgow)
11/1884 Factorij der Nederlandsche Handelsmaatschappij (Wurfbain en Zoon, Amsterdam)
Originally intended for service at Surabaya (hence name), but changed to Amsterdam Island (Untung Jawa), near Batavier (Jakarta).
Floating dock rigged as a barque for delivery to Java.
26/8/1874 sailed for Surabaya; returned because of defective steering gear, and repaired
25/10/1874 while sheltering in Firth of Clyde, the moorings were broken by two ships which had gone adrift in a hurricane; the dock was driven ashore at Ardmore.
21/7/1875 finally sailed from the Clyde
16/5/1876 reached Java; 16/6 arrived Amsterdam Island in tow, but then required extensive repairs and completion
29/11/1881 entered service (renamed "determination" to reflect the company's struggles to get a working dock)
27/8/1883 moorings broken by tsunami following Krakatoa eruption and went ashore on Purmerend Island (Bidadari); 10/9/1884 returned to service at Amsterdam Island
12/1893 towed to Surabaya
Sank when one corner tower collapsed while lifting a vessel
BEN NEVIS
Edward Ferguson & Co, Greenock
1884 James Campbell, Greenock

Foundered near Pladda in the Firth of Clyde when owned by James Campbell of Greenock. All four of the crew were lost.
BLAIR ATHOLE
James Gardner Jr (James Gardner & Sons), Kirkintilloch
1877 William J Pirrie, Edward Harland, Gustavus Wolff and Walter Wilson, Belfast - reg Belfast
1881 Thomas H Davis, Peel IOM - reg Peel
1884 Edward Crompton, Liverpool - reg Liverpool
1886 Les fils de T Conseil, Lisbon.


EARL OF CARRICK
George Clark, Ayr.
1877 W Hine Bros, Maryport.
1876 chartered to the Kircaldy & London Steam Shipping Co, Kirkcaldy
17/4/1877 put in to Holyhead as filling with water (Newport for Workington with iron) and put aground. Reported with broken keel; returned to service by 11/1877.
Wrecked at Loch Etive Connel Argyllshire, Voyage Workington to Bonar Argyllshire with rails, Master W Holmes and crew saved.
DRUMHENDRY
James Duthie, Buccleuch Street, Glasgow
1878 Nobel's Explosives Co Ltd, Glasgow
12/1877 for sale
1878 165grt 89nrt; 1888 165grt 77nrt
Lost in collision in Mersey.
NEILSON TAYLOR
Robert Taylor and William H Neilson, Dundee
c1881 Robert Taylor, Dundee

Wrecked in a force 12 Gale on Sandrigg, Holy island, Northumberland, on voyage Warkworth to Dundee with coal and two passengers. The master T Inglis, the crew and passengers saved by rocket apparatus.
PHOEBE
Pile & Co [J. C. Briggs] London
Pile & Co, London
1877 Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoom Maats, Amsterdam - mreg Amsterdam
1906 Martinolich & Figlio, Trieste
Launched as CHISLEHURST for Pile & Co, London. Registered as PHOEBE
Wrecked on Merlera Rock, near Pola. Present day Ereikoussa Island north of Corfu.On voyage from Gallipoli to Ravigno with grape residue.
The builders, in order to cover the risk of launching so large a vessel in so narrow a river, the Cart, insured her for £10,000. VENEZUELA
John M MacDonald, London
1877 Bolivar Railway Co Ltd, London & Venezuela - reg Venezuela
1883 Quebrada Railway, Land & Copper Co Ltd, London & Venezuela

12/1890 wrecked
AFTON
Ayr Steam Shipping Co - mng Peter Barr & David Rowan, Ayr
01/05/1883 David Rowan, Glasgow.
22/12/1891 David Rowan junior and Walter Bain, Ayr (both shipping agents).


10/1896 Foundered off St. Ann's Head, Isle of Man whilst on a voyage from Llandulas to Ayr with a cargo of limestone.

19/11/1896: Register closed.

DELOS
Greek Navy

2nd class torpedo boat

SAPPHO
Greek Navy



LOCH SLOY
John McFarlan, Arrochar



Based Tarbet, possibly in connection with Loch Lomond services. unknown
Unknown Spanish owner

Ordered by Pile & Co for Spain



JANET & MARGARET
John Stewart, Paisley



Unregistered. TB.15
Admiralty



KELBURNE
George Clark, Ayr
1880 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow.
1888 Henry Lane, Londonderry.
1891 Dreux, Le Legue-St Brieuc, France
1891 B Rouxel, Le Legue, France.
1899 Dreux et Santin, Nantes, France.
1902 Joseph Larran, Peyrehorade, France.
1905 Germain, Nantes.
1906 A 1880 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow.
Mazella et J Barone, Oran, Algeria.
1907 T D Hyaffil and Co., Oran, Algiers.
1908 Societe Commerciale et Maritime, Oran.
1912 J Bernheim (Succession Ant. Mazella), Oran.
1920 Transports Cotiers a Vapeur (Nicolas Mazella, manager), Oran.
1880 Rebuilt - 221grt 106nrt.
24/12/1881 stranded - salvaged.
By 1900; 214grt 80nrt, 39.92 x 6.30 x 3.00m
Sank following an explosion at Algiers whilst on a voyage from Algiers to Oran with a cargo of petrol and paraffin.
The re-naming to STRATHSPEY was by permission of the Board of Trade.
03/05/1888 Alexander M Hay declared bankrupt. MARION
Whitecross Wire & Iron Co, Warrington - mng R W Murray
1881 Mississippi & Dominion Steamship Co, Liverpool
1895 William A Osborn, Bristol
c1922 Osborn & Wallis Ltd, Bristol

1881-1895 in service as a baggage tender; 139 grt


Deleted from MNL c1932.
MALLARD
Pile & Company, London
1880 Mr Chantler
1880 Charles E Gaselee, London
1881 J Hemmings, London
1881 Charles E Gaselee & Howard V Welch, London
12/05/1887 reg London (1st, ON 94274)
1888 Joseph Westwood, Millwall
1895 John Kent, Cardiff
1896 Henry W Dove, Stepney
1912 William G Marriott, Rotherhithe
Initially unregistered
22/1/1880 for auction in London as MALLARD: 51.0 x 10.8 x 6.0ft 22nhp
25/6/1883 for auction in London as WASP: 50 x 10 x 6ft 20nhp
5/12/1885 collided in River Thames with steamer SAFI, which was seriously damaged


unknown




TAY
Alexander & John Macdonald, Hangingshaw
1880 The Auckland & North Shore Steam Ferry Co.Ltd., Auckland, New Zealand.
1886 Lost

1885-1887 deleted from British register
OPHELIA
Francis N. Baird & Co, Glasgow.
1879 Andrew Patterson, Paisley (Banker)
1879 Alfred Borwick, London.
After about a year being laid up in Greenock, awaiting a buyer, she was used initially as a collier running coals from West of Scotland ports, mainly Ayrshire, to Dublin.
In Alfred Borwick's ownership general cargo from Hull was intended.
On voyage from Hull to Lofoten, Aker she went ashore in fog at Egersund near Stavanger.
Captain Clarkson, from Hull, and crew were saved.
unknown


Unknown - previously thought to have been HIRONDELLE - see KELBURNE at Yard No 35



TORPEDO
J Donald, Paisley



BANANA


Rebuild of FOYLE built 1868.

STRATHSPEY
1881 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow

Rebuild of KELBURNE (Yd 35) as STRATHSPEY
See KELBURNE


FOYLE




FURSTER




TOM MOORE




unknown
??, Romania

One of three tugs



VENEZIA
Venezuela Railway Co.



FIERAMOSCA
James Donald, Paisley
1881 Antonio Cocurollo, Castellamare, Italy - reg Italy
1903 Società Napoletana di Nav. a Vap., Naples
1908 ??
By 1903, the dimensions and tonnages were, 119grt 87nrt, 118.1 x 16.1 x 8.1 ft

ENOSIS
A & O Stathatos, Braila

For service at Braila/River Danube.
Possible registered at Ithaca

Not listed as Greek-owned operating at Braila/Danube by 1894.



SPHINX
Greek Navy



IONIA
Greek Navy



unknown
Fotte Brothers?

For service in Romania (probably Braila/Danube)



GRIFFON




NEPTUNO


For service in Romania (probably Braila/Danube).

UMSIMKULU
Pollok, Clazy & Co, Glasgow

The partnerships (Pollok, Clazy & Co, and Pollok Black & Co) between Morris Pollok Jr, George Robert Clazy and John Dykehead Black and operating in Glasgow, Cape Town, East London and Durban were dissolved on 30/6/1883, after the loss of UMSIMKULU. [Edinburgh Gazette, 17/8/1883]


Total wreck at Breede River, Port Beaufort, Cape Province.
LOUISE
Douglas Steam Nav Co - R. A. Cain , Douglas
188x William Kelly, Douglas
190x William Rafferty, Glasgow
1905 McKinney & Rafferty, Douglas
1906 The Anglo-Newfoundland Fish Exporting co Ltd, Liverpool - reg St John's, Newfoundland
Built for fish trade.
By 1889 - 206grt 67nrt
By 1906 - 210grt 64nrt
Wrecked on Indian Island, Newfoundland.
ARDGOWAN
Ardgowan Steamship Co Ltd - mng Craig, Scott & Co, Greenock
1886 L Schwarz, Fiume
1901 Soc. in Azioni Ungaro Croata - Hungarian Croatian Steam Navigation Company
1923 Jadranska Plovidba, Susak
1929 I de Sgardelli
1929 D Kerambos & Co, Piraeus - reg Piraeus

Initially for the fish trade


1925 converted to a hulk
1928 refitted for cargo service
Bombed by German aircraft at Suda Bay, Crete. Crew of 8 rescued.
ST KILDA
Muir & Houston, Glasgow for James W Little, Barrow
12/1883 James W Little, Barrow - reg Barrow
188x William L Watson, London

By 1890 - 154grt 69nrt

Not in MNL 1891



VICTOR CHRISTENSEN
Jacob Christensen



WESTONIA


Doubtful entry. See 1880 WESTONIA by Fullerton.

LEDA




ELF
J Young



COUNTESS OF BREADALBANE
Duncan Fraser & William Blair, Lochawe Hotel Co, Lochawe
1922 Caledonian Steam Packet Co Ltd, Glasgow

Loch Awe Pier-South Port (Sonachan)-Taychreggan-Ford service.
Unregistered until 1912.
1898 re-engined by Hawthorns & Co - 235ihp
Laid up 1914-1922


Broken up near Loch Awe Pier
SPHEX
A & O Stathatos, Braila

Glasgow Herald (23/5/1883) has ΣΦΗΞ ("Sphex" = Wasp)

Greek/Danube list 1894 has tug ΣΦῚΓΞ ("Sphinx") of 40hp owned by Othon Stathatos (not listed 1900) - same vessel?



HOY HEAD
Strong, Scott and Co, Bute Docks Cardiff


Foundered 8 miles N/W of Godrevy Light, Cornwall. Cardiff to Rouen with coal, Master H Dixon. Crew saved.
BOLINAO
Walter Heald, Manchester
31/03/1884 N J Robinson
06/1884 Cia Naviera de Filipinas, Manila - Spanish flag
1930 Osorio Steamship Co, Manila - USA flag
by1931 Cebu Navigation Co, Cebu - USA flag
1941 Ramon Abiotiz, Cebu.
19xx Ynchausti Steamship Co, Manila.


TILLY
James Donald, Paisley
29/04/1884 John Donald, Batavia
22/10/1884 Dutch Co. Fishery - mng A V Verkouteren, Batavia.
5/1884 used for experiments off Greenock with use of high-powered underwater lights to assist fishing.
5/1884 sailed Clyde for Batavier, Dutch East Indies
by26/7/1884 arrived Port Said after repairs at Malta


Marine Engineer 1884 and Lloyd's list 28/4/1884 had name as TILLEY

BEN NEVIS
Donald B Macdonald, Fort William Distillery
01/11/1891 Owner died
11/1891 Jessie M. Carmichael or McDonald, John & Archibald McDonald (distillers).
03/1896 Hugh Wallace, Liverpool - mng Wallace Bros Ltd, Dublin
1896 Edward Betson, Dublin - reg Dublin
5/1897 McCausland, Portaferry
1905 Clyde Salvage Co Ltd, Glasgow - reg Glasgow
190x Tilton's Trading Steamers Ltd - mng Walter G Tilton, Bristol
191x Henry Haagensen, Grimsby
191x G Couper
Grain carrier
1890 208grt 108nrt
1896 236grt 74nrt
2/12/1896 sank near Poolbeg Lighhouse after taking water crossing Dublin Bay Bar (inbound from Garston); three of her crew drowned
31/1/1897 raised and beached by salvors McCausland, Portaferry
28/4/1897 auctioned in damaged state, lying in Ringsend Drydock, Dublin and purchased by salvors
1905 rebuilt after stranding in Kyle of Lochalsh
Stranded ¼ mile east of Whitby Pier, Yorkshire (Tyne Dock for Calais, coke). Crew of 8 rescued.
ILLAGAN
??, Manila

Sternwheel passenger steamer

ISABEL
V. Casares & Sons, Buenos Aires.
pre 1898 Nicolas Mihanovich, Buenos Aires.

River Plate trade



HERSILIA
N. Mihanovich, Buenos Aires.

For River Plate trade.

ELECTRIC
James Donald Jr & William Donald, Abbey Works
1886 ??, France


ATLANTIC
N. McLean & Co, Buenos Aires



HIRONDELLE
Wm & J. Donald, Glasgow
9/9/1889 Guillermo S Parfitt, London - reg Glasgow (1st)
1900 ??, Argentina
by1910 Saturnino J Undue, Buenos Aires

By 1909 in Buenos Aires & lengthened (39tm).


Lloyd's Register 1921 in error gives Yd 77 to the 1879 HIRONDELLE ex KELBURNE



Lengthened 6.5 ft in Buenos Aires by A. Gardella & Co.B.A.
1910 LRofY 73.5 ft. GENERAL TAJOS
Edward John Macadam, Pembroke Dock
1887 McAdam & Evans, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
12/07/1887 trials.

 

Reported sailed 7/1887 to Brazil for towing vessels over the bar at Rio Grande do Sul.

British register closed 9/1887 as "sold to Uruguay"



ARGOS
McAdam & Evans, Rio Grande do Sul

27/9/1887 trials, 12mph
18/10/1887 at Madeira on delivery voyage; 13/11 arrived Rio de Janeiro
by 2/1888 arrived Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Possibly destined for Maranhão, a state in Brazil. DRYSDALE
N. McLean, Buenos Aires.
1xxx Cia Navegación a Vapor Nicolas Mihanovich SA, Buenos Aires
1909 The Argentine Navigation Co (Nicolas Mihanovich) Ltd, London
For mails, passengers and towing.
9/11/1887 sank in Albert Harbour, Greenock while coaling for delivery voyage; later raised.

VENUS
N. McLean & Co (Neil McLaren & Co?), Buenos Aires
1923 The Argentine Navigation Co Ltd, Buenos Aires
1930 Compañía Argentina de Navegación Mihánovich (Dodero), Buenos Aires
1942 Compañía Argentina de Navegación Dodero, Buenos Aires
1949 Flota Argentina de Navegación Fluvial, Buenos Aires

"For towing ships over the bar at Rio Grande du Sul" [Glasgow Herald], but probably incorrect as in Brazil


19xx 139grt 71net 95.9 x 18.5 x 9.3ft


192x reengined Triple-expansion T3cy 302ihp



TB.7
Admiralty
1890 Royal Indian Marine
1892 Royal Navy
Gurkha RIM TB 7. Baluchi Group. Ordered by the India Office
Never delivered and was taken over by the RN in 1892

Sold to Stanlee Shipbreaking, Dover for breaking up
see: http://forums.clydemaritime.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=38883 SAMA
Jacob Christensen, Bergen
1898 P G Pettersen, Bergen
1906 Jacob Kuhnle Jr., Bergen
1908 A W Rove, Philadelphia
1910 A/S Oregon - S L Christie, Bergen
1915 A. Olsen, New York
1916 A/S Noitral - F Bryde & Co., Christiania
1917 SS Co. Oregon - K S Bartholdy, Copenhegen
1921 Julio Pinto Ltda., Lisbon

Built for West Indian fruit trade.


1908 grounded at Castle Island, Bahamas. Condemned and sold to A. W. Rove of Philadelphia


Wrecked 76m south of Cape Lopez (São Tomé for Saint Antoine).
ALERT
J Warnock.

Built on spec.

WAIOTAHI
Northern Steamship Co Ltd, Auckland NZ.


Broken up at Auckland.
unknown
H McIntyre

86 - 90 Barges



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
J Young



unknown
J. Young



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners