Total 41901 : Vessels matching your search

Year Built O.N Vessel Name Builder Yard No Vessel Type Propulsion
1783    NEPTUNE  Alexander Mustart  Cargo Sailing Vessel 
1784  INDUSTRY  Alexander Mustart  Cargo Sailing Vessel 
1950    ALBANN  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Sailing Vessel 
1890  ANT  George Thomson  Fishing Sailing Vessel 
1905    COME AND SEE  George Thomson  Fishing Sailing Vessel 
1911  Machinery  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1318 Stern Paddle Wheel 
1838    unknown  Scott, Sinclair & Co.  River Steamer Steam 
1838  unknown  Scott, Sinclair & Co.  River Steamer Steam 
1906  301153  EVARNE  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1963  305040 FREDISWYDE  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1950  185215  GELASMA  David Howarth, Scalloway  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1965  307153 GIRL HILDA  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1951  182169  GONDOLIER  Unknown builder at Oban  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1930  BOY SREPHEN  Unknown builder at Lossiemouth  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1950  183536  KAYBEE  unknown builder at Stromness  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1945  185219 KNOLA  Unknown Builder at Montrose  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1930  161928  MULDONICH  Unknown builder at Oban  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1964  187973 NAMANDA  Unknown builder at Aberdour  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1960    SEA LAUGHTER II  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1963  305184 SHUNA OF MELFORT  J.S.Dewar Ltd  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1919  128457  SOLDIAN  Unknown builder at Lerwick  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1959  HELMWIND  Gerrard Brothers  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1965  307332  TARIFA STAR  Unknown builder at Aberdour  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1960  185735 VARANGIAN  Unknown builder at Lerwick  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1952  185037  VIVIEN  unknown builder at Scalloway  Yacht Auxiliary Motor 
1973  HARVEST GOLD  James Anderson   
1974    INTREPID II  James Anderson   
1972  LOCH INCHARD  James Anderson   
1969    OCEAN STARLIGHT  James Anderson   
1981  ROSEBANK  Ian B Richardson Boatbuilders   
    NORTHERN RANGER  David Howarth, Scalloway   
  Not built  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1468 Launch  
1961    GIRL MOYRA  Gerrard Brothers   
1947  PENTLAND SKERRY  George Forbes & Co. (Peterhead) Ltd  Fishing  
1887    NORNA  Paul Jones & Son  Yacht  
1926  PARAGON  Walter Reekie   
1927    FAUSTINA  Walter Reekie   
1928  CLAN MACKAY  Walter Reekie   
1929    BENGULLION  Walter Reekie   
1929  DEWY ROSE  Walter Reekie   
1930    KESTREL  Walter Reekie   
1930  KITTIWAKE  Walter Reekie   
1931    GLORIA  Walter Reekie   
1931  EULOGIA  Walter Reekie   
1932    GLEANER  Walter Reekie   
1934  GIRL MARY  Walter Reekie   
1933    GLEN CARRADALE  Walter Reekie   
1934  GUIDING LIGHT II  Walter Reekie   
1933    HYPERION  Walter Reekie   
1933  GOLDEN EYE  Walter Reekie   
1934    GRATITUDE  Walter Reekie   
1935  EASTER MORN  Walter Reekie   
1936    ARGOSY  Walter Reekie   
1937  GIRL CHRISTIAN  Walter Reekie   
1940    EASTER ROSE  Walter Reekie   
1923  SELENE  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.   
1946    GIRL MARY  Walter Reekie   
1884  Unknown - 6 Nile Boats  William Jarvis  Boat  
1905  134675  not known  unknown builder at Eyemouth  Screw Steamer 
2020  FYNE BLUE  Ardmaleish Boatbuilding Co.   17 Landing craft Motor Vessel 
    M.209  Bergius Launch & Engine Co Ltd  Launch Motor Vessel 
  M.224  Bergius Launch & Engine Co Ltd  Launch Motor Vessel 
    M.448  Bergius Launch & Engine Co Ltd  Launch Motor Vessel 
1990  JASTLO C  Webb Marine International  Fishing Motor Vessel 
2017    PTARMIGAN  Paul Rush  Fishing Motor Vessel 
2022  VENTURE IV  Macduff Shipyards Ltd  Fishing Motor Vessel 
1891    EUPHEMIA  George Innes & Son  Fishing Sailing Vessel 
1903  ROYAL BURGH  George Innes & Son  Fishing Sailing Vessel 
1903    TWO BROTHERS  George Innes & Son  Fishing Sailing Vessel 
1899  SWIFT  James Mair  Fishing Sailing Vessel 
1824    VICTORY  Unknown Builder at Montrose  Cargo Sailing Vessel 
1903  BEGONIA  George Smith Sr  Fishing Sailing Vessel 
1906    unknown  Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd.  198 Barge Sailing Vessel 
1906  unknown  Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd.  207 Barge Sailing Vessel 
1906    unknown  Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd.  206 Barge Sailing Vessel 

« « Back

SOERABAYA
Nederlands Indische Droogdok Maatschappij, Java (via Raaltje, Behrend & Co, Glasgow)
11/1884 Factorij der Nederlandsche Handelsmaatschappij (Wurfbain en Zoon, Amsterdam)
Originally intended for service at Surabaya (hence name), but changed to Amsterdam Island (Untung Jawa), near Batavier (Jakarta).
Floating dock rigged as a barque for delivery to Java.
26/8/1874 sailed for Surabaya; returned because of defective steering gear, and repaired
25/10/1874 while sheltering in Firth of Clyde, the moorings were broken by two ships which had gone adrift in a hurricane; the dock was driven ashore at Ardmore.
21/7/1875 finally sailed from the Clyde
16/5/1876 reached Java; 16/6 arrived Amsterdam Island in tow, but then required extensive repairs and completion
29/11/1881 entered service (renamed "determination" to reflect the company's struggles to get a working dock)
27/8/1883 moorings broken by tsunami following Krakatoa eruption and went ashore on Purmerend Island (Bidadari); 10/9/1884 returned to service at Amsterdam Island
12/1893 towed to Surabaya
Sank when one corner tower collapsed while lifting a vessel
BEN NEVIS
Edward Ferguson & Co, Greenock
1884 James Campbell, Greenock

Foundered near Pladda in the Firth of Clyde when owned by James Campbell of Greenock. All four of the crew were lost.
BLAIR ATHOLE
James Gardner Jr (James Gardner & Sons), Kirkintilloch
1877 William J Pirrie, Edward Harland, Gustavus Wolff and Walter Wilson, Belfast - reg Belfast
1881 Thomas H Davis, Peel IOM - reg Peel
1884 Edward Crompton, Liverpool - reg Liverpool
1886 Les fils de T Conseil, Lisbon.


EARL OF CARRICK
George Clark, Ayr.
1877 W Hine Bros, Maryport.
1876 chartered to the Kircaldy & London Steam Shipping Co, Kirkcaldy
17/4/1877 put in to Holyhead as filling with water (Newport for Workington with iron) and put aground. Reported with broken keel; returned to service by 11/1877.
Wrecked at Loch Etive Connel Argyllshire, Voyage Workington to Bonar Argyllshire with rails, Master W Holmes and crew saved.
DRUMHENDRY
James Duthie, Buccleuch Street, Glasgow
1878 Nobel's Explosives Co Ltd, Glasgow
12/1877 for sale
1878 165grt 89nrt; 1888 165grt 77nrt
Lost in collision in Mersey.
NEILSON TAYLOR
Robert Taylor and William H Neilson, Dundee
c1881 Robert Taylor, Dundee

Wrecked in a force 12 Gale on Sandrigg, Holy island, Northumberland, on voyage Warkworth to Dundee with coal and two passengers. The master T Inglis, the crew and passengers saved by rocket apparatus.
PHOEBE
Pile & Co [J. C. Briggs] London
Pile & Co, London (launched)
1877 Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoom Maats, Amsterdam - reg Amsterdam
1906 C Martinolich & Figlio, Trieste
Launched as CHISLEHURST for Pile & Co, London. Registered as PHOEBE

19xx 937g 531n
Wrecked on Merlera Rock, near Pola. Present day Ereikoussa Island north of Corfu. On voyage from Gallipoli to Ravigno with grape residue.
The builders, in order to cover the risk of launching so large a vessel in so narrow a river, the Cart, insured her for £10,000. VENEZUELA
John M. MacDonald, London
1877 Bolivar Railway Co. Ltd., London & Venezuela - reg. Venezuela
1883 Quebrada Railway, Land & Copper Co. Ltd., London & Venezuela

12/1890 wrecked
AFTON
Ayr Steam Shipping Co - mng Peter Barr & David Rowan, Ayr
01/05/1883 David Rowan, Glasgow.
22/12/1891 David Rowan junior and Walter Bain, Ayr (both shipping agents).


10/1896 Foundered off St. Ann's Head, Isle of Man whilst on a voyage from Llandulas to Ayr with a cargo of limestone.

19/11/1896: Register closed.

DELOS
Greek Navy

2nd class torpedo boat

SAPPHO
Greek Navy



LOCH SLOY
John McFarlan, Arrochar



Based Tarbet, possibly in connection with Loch Lomond services. unknown
Unknown Spanish owner

Ordered by Pile & Co for Spain



JANET & MARGARET
John Stewart, Paisley



Unregistered. TB.15
Admiralty



KELBURNE
George Clark, Ayr
1880 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow.
1888 Henry Lane, Londonderry.
1891 Dreux, Le Legue-St Brieuc, France
1891 B Rouxel, Le Legue, France.
1899 Dreux et Santin, Nantes, France.
1902 Joseph Larran, Peyrehorade, France.
1905 Germain, Nantes.
1906 A 1880 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow.
Mazella et J Barone, Oran, Algeria.
1907 T D Hyaffil and Co., Oran, Algiers.
1908 Societe Commerciale et Maritime, Oran.
1912 J Bernheim (Succession Ant. Mazella), Oran.
1920 Transports Cotiers a Vapeur (Nicolas Mazella, manager), Oran.
1880 Rebuilt - 221grt 106nrt.
24/12/1881 stranded - salvaged.
By 1900; 214grt 80nrt, 39.92 x 6.30 x 3.00m
Sank following an explosion at Algiers whilst on a voyage from Algiers to Oran with a cargo of petrol and paraffin.
The re-naming to STRATHSPEY was by permission of the Board of Trade.
03/05/1888 Alexander M Hay declared bankrupt. MARION
Whitecross Wire & Iron Co, Warrington - mng R W Murray
1881 Mississippi & Dominion Steamship Co, Liverpool
1895 William A Osborn, Bristol
c1922 Osborn & Wallis Ltd, Bristol

1881-1895 in service as a baggage tender; 139 grt


Deleted from MNL c1932.
MALLARD
Pile & Company, London
1880 Mr Chantler
1880 Charles E Gaselee, London
1881 J Hemmings, London
1881 Charles E Gaselee & Howard V Welch, London
12/05/1887 reg London (1st, ON 94274)
1888 Joseph Westwood, Millwall
1895 John Kent, Cardiff
1896 Henry W Dove, Stepney
1912 William G Marriott, Rotherhithe
Initially unregistered
22/1/1880 for auction in London as MALLARD: 51.0 x 10.8 x 6.0ft 22nhp
25/6/1883 for auction in London as WASP: 50 x 10 x 6ft 20nhp
5/12/1885 collided in River Thames with steamer SAFI, which was seriously damaged


unknown




TAY
Alexander & John Macdonald, Hangingshaw
1880 The Auckland & North Shore Steam Ferry Co.Ltd., Auckland, New Zealand.
1886 Lost

1885-1887 deleted from British register
OPHELIA
Francis N. Baird & Co, Glasgow.
1879 Andrew Patterson, Paisley (Banker)
1879 Alfred Borwick, London.
After about a year being laid up in Greenock, awaiting a buyer, she was used initially as a collier running coals from West of Scotland ports, mainly Ayrshire, to Dublin.
In Alfred Borwick's ownership general cargo from Hull was intended.
On voyage from Hull to Lofoten, Aker she went ashore in fog at Egersund near Stavanger.
Captain Clarkson, from Hull, and crew were saved.
unknown


Unknown - previously thought to have been HIRONDELLE - see KELBURNE at Yard No 35



TORPEDO
J Donald, Paisley



BANANA


Rebuild of FOYLE built 1868.

STRATHSPEY
1881 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow

Rebuild of KELBURNE (Yd 35) as STRATHSPEY
See KELBURNE


FOYLE




FURSTER




TOM MOORE




unknown
??, Romania

One of three tugs



VENEZIA
Venezuela Railway Co.



FIERAMOSCA
James Donald, Paisley
1881 Antonio Cocurollo, Castellamare, Italy - reg Castellamare
1903 Società Napoletana di Nav. a Vap., Naples
1908 ??
By 1903, the dimensions and tonnages were, 119grt 87nrt, 118.1 x 16.1 x 8.1 ft

ENOSIS
A & O Stathatos, Braila

For service at Braila/River Danube.
Possible registered at Ithaca

Not listed as Greek-owned operating at Braila/Danube by 1894.



SPHINX
Greek Navy



IONIA
Greek Navy



unknown
Fotte Brothers?

For service in Romania (probably Braila/Danube)



GRIFFON




NEPTUNO


For service in Romania (probably Braila/Danube).

UMSIMKULU
Pollok, Clazy & Co, Glasgow

The partnerships (Pollok, Clazy & Co, and Pollok Black & Co) between Morris Pollok Jr, George Robert Clazy and John Dykehead Black and operating in Glasgow, Cape Town, East London and Durban were dissolved on 30/6/1883, after the loss of UMSIMKULU. [Edinburgh Gazette, 17/8/1883]


Total wreck at Breede River, Port Beaufort, Cape Province.
LOUISE
Douglas Steam Nav Co - R. A. Cain , Douglas
188x William Kelly, Douglas
190x William Rafferty, Glasgow
1905 McKinney & Rafferty, Douglas
1906 The Anglo-Newfoundland Fish Exporting co Ltd, Liverpool - reg St John's, Newfoundland
Built for fish trade.
By 1889 - 206grt 67nrt
By 1906 - 210grt 64nrt
Wrecked on Indian Island, Newfoundland.
ARDGOWAN
Ardgowan Steamship Co Ltd - mng Craig, Scott & Co, Greenock
1886 L Schwarz, Fiume
1901 Soc. in Azioni Ungaro Croata - Hungarian Croatian Steam Navigation Company
1923 Jadranska Plovidba, Susak
1929 I de Sgardelli
1929 D Kerambos & Co, Piraeus - reg Piraeus

Initially for the fish trade


1925 converted to a hulk
1928 refitted for cargo service
Bombed by German aircraft at Suda Bay, Crete. Crew of 8 rescued.
ST KILDA
Muir & Houston, Glasgow for James W Little, Barrow
12/1883 James W Little, Barrow - reg Barrow
188x William L Watson, London

By 1890 - 154grt 69nrt

Not in MNL 1891



VICTOR CHRISTENSEN
Jacob Christensen



WESTONIA


Doubtful entry. See 1880 WESTONIA by Fullerton.

LEDA




ELF
J Young



COUNTESS OF BREADALBANE
Duncan Fraser & William Blair, Lochawe Hotel Co, Lochawe
1922 Caledonian Steam Packet Co Ltd, Glasgow

Loch Awe Pier-South Port (Sonachan)-Taychreggan-Ford service.
Unregistered until 1912.
1898 re-engined by Hawthorns & Co - 235ihp
Laid up 1914-1922


Broken up near Loch Awe Pier
SPHEX
A & O Stathatos, Braila

Glasgow Herald (23/5/1883) has ΣΦΗΞ ("Sphex" = Wasp)

Greek/Danube list 1894 has tug ΣΦῚΓΞ ("Sphinx") of 40hp owned by Othon Stathatos (not listed 1900) - same vessel?



HOY HEAD
Strong, Scott and Co, Bute Docks Cardiff


Foundered 8 miles N/W of Godrevy Light, Cornwall. Cardiff to Rouen with coal, Master H Dixon. Crew saved.
BOLINAO
Walter Heald, Manchester
31/03/1884 N J Robinson
06/1884 Cia Naviera de Filipinas, Manila - Spanish flag
1930 Osorio Steamship Co, Manila - USA flag
by1931 Cebu Navigation Co, Cebu - USA flag
1941 Ramon Abiotiz, Cebu.
19xx Ynchausti Steamship Co, Manila.


TILLY
James Donald, Paisley
29/04/1884 John Donald, Batavia
22/10/1884 Dutch Co. Fishery - mng A V Verkouteren, Batavia.
5/1884 used for experiments off Greenock with use of high-powered underwater lights to assist fishing.
5/1884 sailed Clyde for Batavier, Dutch East Indies
by26/7/1884 arrived Port Said after repairs at Malta


Marine Engineer 1884 and Lloyd's list 28/4/1884 had name as TILLEY

BEN NEVIS
Donald B Macdonald, Fort William Distillery
01/11/1891 Owner died
11/1891 Jessie M. Carmichael or McDonald, John & Archibald McDonald (distillers).
03/1896 Hugh Wallace, Liverpool - mng Wallace Bros Ltd, Dublin
1896 Edward Betson, Dublin - reg Dublin
5/1897 McCausland, Portaferry
1905 Clyde Salvage Co Ltd, Glasgow - reg Glasgow
190x Tilton's Trading Steamers Ltd - mng Walter G Tilton, Bristol
191x Henry Haagensen, Grimsby
191x G Couper
Grain carrier
1890 208grt 108nrt
1896 236grt 74nrt
2/12/1896 sank near Poolbeg Lighhouse after taking water crossing Dublin Bay Bar (inbound from Garston); three of her crew drowned
31/1/1897 raised and beached by salvors McCausland, Portaferry
28/4/1897 auctioned in damaged state, lying in Ringsend Drydock, Dublin and purchased by salvors
1905 rebuilt after stranding in Kyle of Lochalsh
Stranded ¼ mile east of Whitby Pier, Yorkshire (Tyne Dock for Calais, coke). Crew of 8 rescued.
ILLAGAN
??, Manila

Sternwheel passenger steamer

ISABEL
V. Casares & Sons, Buenos Aires.
pre 1898 Nicolas Mihanovich, Buenos Aires.

River Plate trade



HERSILIA
N. Mihanovich, Buenos Aires.

For River Plate trade.

ELECTRIC
James Donald Jr & William Donald, Abbey Works
1886 ??, France


ATLANTIC
N. McLean & Co, Buenos Aires



HIRONDELLE
Wm & J. Donald, Glasgow
9/9/1889 Guillermo S Parfitt, London - reg Glasgow (1st)
1900 ??, Argentina
by1910 Saturnino J Undue, Buenos Aires

By 1909 in Buenos Aires & lengthened (39tm).


Lloyd's Register 1921 in error gives Yd 77 to the 1879 HIRONDELLE ex KELBURNE



Lengthened 6.5 ft in Buenos Aires by A. Gardella & Co.B.A.
1910 LRofY 73.5 ft. GENERAL TAJOS
Edward John Macadam, Pembroke Dock
1887 McAdam & Evans, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
12/07/1887 trials.

 

Reported sailed 7/1887 to Brazil for towing vessels over the bar at Rio Grande do Sul.

British register closed 9/1887 as "sold to Uruguay"



ARGOS
McAdam & Evans, Rio Grande do Sul

27/9/1887 trials, 12mph
18/10/1887 at Madeira on delivery voyage; 13/11 arrived Rio de Janeiro
by 2/1888 arrived Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Possibly destined for Maranhão, a state in Brazil. DRYSDALE
N. McLean, Buenos Aires.
1xxx Cia Navegación a Vapor Nicolas Mihanovich SA, Buenos Aires
1909 The Argentine Navigation Co (Nicolas Mihanovich) Ltd, London
For mails, passengers and towing.
9/11/1887 sank in Albert Harbour, Greenock while coaling for delivery voyage; later raised.

VENUS
N. McLean & Co (Neil McLaren & Co?), Buenos Aires
1923 The Argentine Navigation Co Ltd, Buenos Aires
1930 Compañía Argentina de Navegación Mihánovich (Dodero), Buenos Aires
1942 Compañía Argentina de Navegación Dodero, Buenos Aires
1949 Flota Argentina de Navegación Fluvial, Buenos Aires

"For towing ships over the bar at Rio Grande du Sul" [Glasgow Herald], but probably incorrect as in Brazil


19xx 139grt 71net 95.9 x 18.5 x 9.3ft


192x reengined Triple-expansion T3cy 302ihp



TB.7
Admiralty
1890 Royal Indian Marine
1892 Royal Navy
Gurkha RIM TB 7. Baluchi Group. Ordered by the India Office
Never delivered and was taken over by the RN in 1892

Sold to Stanlee Shipbreaking, Dover for breaking up
see: http://forums.clydemaritime.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=38883 SAMA
Jacob Christensen, Bergen
1898 P G Pettersen, Bergen
1906 Jacob Kuhnle Jr., Bergen
1908 A W Rove, Philadelphia
1910 A/S Oregon - S L Christie, Bergen
1915 A. Olsen, New York
1916 A/S Noitral - F Bryde & Co., Christiania
1917 SS Co. Oregon - K S Bartholdy, Copenhegen
1921 Julio Pinto Ltda., Lisbon

Built for West Indian fruit trade.


1908 grounded at Castle Island, Bahamas. Condemned and sold to A. W. Rove of Philadelphia


Wrecked 76m south of Cape Lopez (São Tomé for Saint Antoine).
ALERT
J Warnock.

Built on spec.

WAIOTAHI
Northern Steamship Co Ltd, Auckland NZ.


Broken up at Auckland.
unknown
H McIntyre

86 - 90 Barges



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
J Young



unknown
J. Young



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners