Total 41678 : Vessels matching your search

Year Built O.N Vessel Name Builder Yard No Vessel Type Propulsion
1898    XANTHO  Paul Jones & Son  Yacht Sailing Vessel 
1897  106080 XANTHUS  Lobnitz & Co.  455 Yacht Screw Steamer 
1846  19542  XANTHUS  unknown builder at Peterhead  Cargo Sailing Vessel 
1864  49517 XEMA  Fife & Son  Sailing Vessel 
1894  102870  XENIA  Lobnitz & Co.  419 Yacht Screw Steamer 
1895  XENIA  Lobnitz & Co.  426 Cargo Screw Steamer 
1914  127384  XMAS MORN  Montrose Shipbuilding Company  62 Fishing Screw Steamer 
1952  XMAS MORN  Wilson Noble & Co  Fishing Motor Vessel 
1973    XMAS ROSE  Campbeltown Shipyard Ltd  16 Fishing Motor Vessel 
1946  XMAS ROSE  J & G Forbes & Co Ltd  Motor Vessel 
1948    XMAS STAR  James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd  Fishing Motor Vessel 
1955  XMAS STAR  Wilson Noble & Co  Fishing Motor Vessel 
1882  84938  Y  Scott & Co  45 Barge Screw Steamer 
1913  128936 Y DDRAIG GOCH  Napier & Miller Ltd  186 Survey Auxiliary Motor 
1982    Y VENTURE  Wavebreaker Marine (Scotland) Ltd  Fishing Motor Vessel 
1884  Y- LING   J. McArthur & Co  River Steamer Screw Steamer 
1907    YA VEREMOS  Fife & Son  Yacht Sailing Vessel 
1907  YACARE  D M Cumming  Tug Screw Steamer 
1874  62124  YACHT  Alexander Spence  Cargo Sailing Vessel 
1957  YACHT  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Motor Vessel 
1957    YACHT  James N. Miller & Sons Ltd.  Motor Vessel 
1926  137238 YACKA  Scott & Sons  298 Tug Screw Steamer 
1898  109050  YACONA  John Scott & Co  102 Yacht Screw Steamer 
1947  YADU  James Lamont & Co. Ltd.  362 Motor Vessel 
1884  89559  YAKOBA  David J. Dunlop & Co.  170 Passenger / Cargo Screw Steamer 
1885  88866 YALLAROI  Alexander Hall & Co.  322 Passenger / Cargo Sailing Vessel 
1901  119117  YALTA  R Campbell  Yacht Auxiliary Steamer 
1899  111235 YAMETHIN  Alley & MacLellan  222 Barge No Propulsion 
1947    YAMONA  James Lamont & Co. Ltd.  364 Motor Vessel 
1950  YAMUNA  Yarrow & Co. Ltd.  1920 Passenger / Cargo Paddle Steamer 
1894  104567  YANARIVA  Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd.  391 Cargo Screw Steamer 
1874  80480 YANDABOH  Robert Duncan & Co  84 Barge No Propulsion 
1874  85903  YANDOON  Robert Duncan & Co  85 Barge No Propulsion 
1863  30665 YANG-TSZE  Alexander Hall & Co.  235 Cargo Sailing Vessel 
1858  55455  YANKEE  Unknown Builder at Port Glasgow  Screw Steamer 
1977  YANKEE TRANSCENDOODLE  Alexander Robertson & Sons Ltd  427 Yacht Sailing Vessel 
1878  80492  YANKEENTOUN  William Denny & Bros  201 River Steamer Paddle Steamer 
1880  82343 YANTABA  Robert Duncan & Co  157 Barge Sailing Vessel 
1955  186204  YANTLET  William Simons & Co. Ltd.  801 Salvage Motor Vessel 
1947  YANUANG  James Lamont & Co. Ltd.  359 Motor Vessel 
1947    YANWAY  James Lamont & Co. Ltd.  360 Motor Vessel 
1875  73353 YARALLA  Lobnitz, Coulborn & Co.  152 Cargo Screw Steamer 
1892  99785  YARANA  Charles Connell & Company  194 Cargo Sailing Vessel 
1888  95053 YARANA  D & W Henderson & Co.  339 Yacht Sailing Vessel 
1902  115528  YARMOUTH  George Brown & Co  8 Passenger / Cargo Screw Steamer 
1960  YARMOUTH  John Brown & Co Ltd.  710 Naval Steam Turbine 
1912    YARMOUTH  London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd.  348 Naval Steam Turbine 
1897  108471 YARMOUTH  Mackie & Thomson  144 Fishing Screw Steamer 
1887  93373  YARMOUTH  Archibald McMillan & Son  276 Passenger / Cargo Screw Steamer 
1903  116175 YARMOUTH  Gourlay Brothers & Co.  208 Cargo Screw Steamer 
1898  108358  YARMOUTH BELLE  William Denny & Bros  597 Passenger Paddle Steamer 
1893  142365 YAROSLAVL  William Denny & Bros  474 Passenger / Cargo Screw Steamer 
1910    YARRA  William Denny & Bros  899 Naval Steam Turbine 
1858  19869 YARRA  Francis Robertson  Cargo Sailing Vessel 
1852  14668  YARRA  Wright & Gray  Passenger / Cargo Sailing Vessel 
1877  76473 YARRA YARRA  Archibald McMillan & Son  199 Cargo Sailing Vessel 
1851  32296  YARRA YARRA  William Denny & Bros  31 Passenger / Cargo Paddle Steamer 
1928  160395 YARRAVILLE  Lithgows Ltd  807 Tanker Screw Steamer 
1893  102591  YARROW  Robert Napier & Sons  433 Passenger / Cargo Screw Steamer 
1958  300606 YARROW  Grangemouth Dockyard Company  523 Coaster Motor Vessel 
1984    YARROW SEAGULL  Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd.  2185/SO Passenger Motor Vessel 
1898  109587 YARTA  Hawthorns & Co.  66 Yacht Screw Steamer 
1877  74798  YATALA  Blackwood & Gordon  143 Tug Paddle Steamer 
1887  93361 YAU  William Denny & Bros  355 Barge Sailing Vessel 
1947    YAW  James Lamont & Co. Ltd.  361 Motor Vessel 
1898  YAWATA MARU  Robert Napier & Sons  461 Passenger / Cargo Screw Steamer 
1947    YAWYIN  James Lamont & Co. Ltd.  363 Motor Vessel 
1945  YC 389  John Lewis & Sons Ltd.  183 No Propulsion 
1902    YC NO 14  Fleming & Ferguson  310 Barge No Propulsion 
1905  YC NO 3  Ardrossan Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co Ltd  200 Barge No Propulsion 
1905    YC NO 4  Ardrossan Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co Ltd  201 Barge No Propulsion 
1902  YC NO 41  Fleming & Ferguson  311 Barge No Propulsion 
1902    YC NO 42  Fleming & Ferguson  312 Barge No Propulsion 
1902  YC NO 9  Fleming & Ferguson  309 Barge No Propulsion 
1914    YC.296  Dundee Shipbuilding Company Ltd.  263 Barge  

« « Back

SOERABAYA
Nederlands Indische Droogdok Maatschappij, Java (via Raaltje, Behrend & Co, Glasgow)
11/1884 Factorij der Nederlandsche Handelsmaatschappij (Wurfbain en Zoon, Amsterdam)
Originally intended for service at Surabaya (hence name), but changed to Amsterdam Island (Untung Jawa), near Batavier (Jakarta).
Floating dock rigged as a barque for delivery to Java.
26/8/1874 sailed for Surabaya; returned because of defective steering gear, and repaired
25/10/1874 while sheltering in Firth of Clyde, the moorings were broken by two ships which had gone adrift in a hurricane; the dock was driven ashore at Ardmore.
21/7/1875 finally sailed from the Clyde
16/5/1876 reached Java; 16/6 arrived Amsterdam Island in tow, but then required extensive repairs and completion
29/11/1881 entered service (renamed "determination" to reflect the company's struggles to get a working dock)
27/8/1883 moorings broken by tsunami following Krakatoa eruption and went ashore on Purmerend Island (Bidadari); 10/9/1884 returned to service at Amsterdam Island
12/1893 towed to Surabaya
Sank when one corner tower collapsed while lifting a vessel
BEN NEVIS
Edward Ferguson & Co, Greenock
1884 James Campbell, Greenock

Foundered near Pladda in the Firth of Clyde when owned by James Campbell of Greenock. All four of the crew were lost.
BLAIR ATHOLE
James Gardner Jr (James Gardner & Sons), Kirkintilloch
1877 William J Pirrie, Edward Harland, Gustavus Wolff and Walter Wilson, Belfast - reg Belfast
1881 Thomas H Davis, Peel IOM - reg Peel
1884 Edward Crompton, Liverpool - reg Liverpool
1886 Les fils de T Conseil, Lisbon.


EARL OF CARRICK
George Clark, Ayr.
1877 W Hine Bros, Maryport.
1876 chartered to the Kircaldy & London Steam Shipping Co, Kirkcaldy
17/4/1877 put in to Holyhead as filling with water (Newport for Workington with iron) and put aground. Reported with broken keel; returned to service by 11/1877.
Wrecked at Loch Etive Connel Argyllshire, Voyage Workington to Bonar Argyllshire with rails, Master W Holmes and crew saved.
DRUMHENDRY
James Duthie, Buccleuch Street, Glasgow
1878 Nobel's Explosives Co Ltd, Glasgow
12/1877 for sale
1878 165grt 89nrt; 1888 165grt 77nrt
Lost in collision in Mersey.
NEILSON TAYLOR
Robert Taylor and William H Neilson, Dundee
c1881 Robert Taylor, Dundee

Wrecked in a force 12 Gale on Sandrigg, Holy island, Northumberland, on voyage Warkworth to Dundee with coal and two passengers. The master T Inglis, the crew and passengers saved by rocket apparatus.
PHOEBE
Pile & Co [J. C. Briggs] London
Pile & Co, London
1877 Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoom Maats, Amsterdam - mreg Amsterdam
1906 Martinolich & Figlio, Trieste
Launched as CHISLEHURST for Pile & Co, London. Registered as PHOEBE
Wrecked on Merlera Rock, near Pola. Present day Ereikoussa Island north of Corfu.On voyage from Gallipoli to Ravigno with grape residue.
The builders, in order to cover the risk of launching so large a vessel in so narrow a river, the Cart, insured her for £10,000. VENEZUELA
John M MacDonald, London
1877 Bolivar Railway Co Ltd, London & Venezuela - reg Venezuela
1883 Quebrada Railway, Land & Copper Co Ltd, London & Venezuela

12/1890 wrecked
AFTON
Ayr Steam Shipping Co - mng Peter Barr & David Rowan, Ayr
01/05/1883 David Rowan, Glasgow.
22/12/1891 David Rowan junior and Walter Bain, Ayr (both shipping agents).


10/1896 Foundered off St. Ann's Head, Isle of Man whilst on a voyage from Llandulas to Ayr with a cargo of limestone.

19/11/1896: Register closed.

DELOS
Greek Navy

2nd class torpedo boat

SAPPHO
Greek Navy



LOCH SLOY
John McFarlan, Arrochar



Based Tarbet, possibly in connection with Loch Lomond services. unknown
Unknown Spanish owner

Ordered by Pile & Co for Spain



JANET & MARGARET
John Stewart, Paisley



Unregistered. TB.15
Admiralty



KELBURNE
George Clark, Ayr
1880 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow.
1888 Henry Lane, Londonderry.
1891 Dreux, Le Legue-St Brieuc, France
1891 B Rouxel, Le Legue, France.
1899 Dreux et Santin, Nantes, France.
1902 Joseph Larran, Peyrehorade, France.
1905 Germain, Nantes.
1906 A 1880 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow.
Mazella et J Barone, Oran, Algeria.
1907 T D Hyaffil and Co., Oran, Algiers.
1908 Societe Commerciale et Maritime, Oran.
1912 J Bernheim (Succession Ant. Mazella), Oran.
1920 Transports Cotiers a Vapeur (Nicolas Mazella, manager), Oran.
1880 Rebuilt - 221grt 106nrt.
24/12/1881 stranded - salvaged.
By 1900; 214grt 80nrt, 39.92 x 6.30 x 3.00m
Sank following an explosion at Algiers whilst on a voyage from Algiers to Oran with a cargo of petrol and paraffin.
The re-naming to STRATHSPEY was by permission of the Board of Trade.
03/05/1888 Alexander M Hay declared bankrupt. MARION
Whitecross Wire & Iron Co, Warrington - mng R W Murray
1881 Mississippi & Dominion Steamship Co, Liverpool
1895 William A Osborn, Bristol
c1922 Osborn & Wallis Ltd, Bristol

1881-1895 in service as a baggage tender; 139 grt


Deleted from MNL c1932.
MALLARD
Pile & Company, London
1880 Mr Chantler
1880 Charles E Gaselee, London
1881 J Hemmings, London
1881 Charles E Gaselee & Howard V Welch, London
12/05/1887 reg London (1st, ON 94274)
1888 Joseph Westwood, Millwall
1895 John Kent, Cardiff
1896 Henry W Dove, Stepney
1912 William G Marriott, Rotherhithe
Initially unregistered
22/1/1880 for auction in London as MALLARD: 51.0 x 10.8 x 6.0ft 22nhp
25/6/1883 for auction in London as WASP: 50 x 10 x 6ft 20nhp
5/12/1885 collided in River Thames with steamer SAFI, which was seriously damaged


unknown




TAY
Alexander & John Macdonald, Hangingshaw
1880 The Auckland & North Shore Steam Ferry Co.Ltd., Auckland, New Zealand.
1886 Lost

1885-1887 deleted from British register
OPHELIA
Francis N. Baird & Co, Glasgow.
1879 Andrew Patterson, Paisley (Banker)
1879 Alfred Borwick, London.
After about a year being laid up in Greenock, awaiting a buyer, she was used initially as a collier running coals from West of Scotland ports, mainly Ayrshire, to Dublin.
In Alfred Borwick's ownership general cargo from Hull was intended.
On voyage from Hull to Lofoten, Aker she went ashore in fog at Egersund near Stavanger.
Captain Clarkson, from Hull, and crew were saved.
unknown


Unknown - previously thought to have been HIRONDELLE - see KELBURNE at Yard No 35



TORPEDO
J Donald, Paisley



BANANA


Rebuild of FOYLE built 1868.

STRATHSPEY
1881 Alexander M Hay, Glasgow

Rebuild of KELBURNE (Yd 35) as STRATHSPEY
See KELBURNE


FOYLE




FURSTER




TOM MOORE




unknown
??, Romania

One of three tugs



VENEZIA
Venezuela Railway Co.



FIERAMOSCA
James Donald, Paisley
1881 Antonio Cocurollo, Castellamare, Italy - reg Italy
1903 Società Napoletana di Nav. a Vap., Naples
1908 ??
By 1903, the dimensions and tonnages were, 119grt 87nrt, 118.1 x 16.1 x 8.1 ft

ENOSIS
A & O Stathatos, Braila

For service at Braila/River Danube.
Possible registered at Ithaca

Not listed as Greek-owned operating at Braila/Danube by 1894.



SPHINX
Greek Navy



IONIA
Greek Navy



unknown
Fotte Brothers?

For service in Romania (probably Braila/Danube)



GRIFFON




NEPTUNO


For service in Romania (probably Braila/Danube).

UMSIMKULU
Pollok, Clazy & Co, Glasgow

The partnerships (Pollok, Clazy & Co, and Pollok Black & Co) between Morris Pollok Jr, George Robert Clazy and John Dykehead Black and operating in Glasgow, Cape Town, East London and Durban were dissolved on 30/6/1883, after the loss of UMSIMKULU. [Edinburgh Gazette, 17/8/1883]


Total wreck at Breede River, Port Beaufort, Cape Province.
LOUISE
Douglas Steam Nav Co - R. A. Cain , Douglas
188x William Kelly, Douglas
190x William Rafferty, Glasgow
1905 McKinney & Rafferty, Douglas
1906 The Anglo-Newfoundland Fish Exporting co Ltd, Liverpool - reg St John's, Newfoundland
Built for fish trade.
By 1889 - 206grt 67nrt
By 1906 - 210grt 64nrt
Wrecked on Indian Island, Newfoundland.
ARDGOWAN
Ardgowan Steamship Co Ltd - mng Craig, Scott & Co, Greenock
1886 L Schwarz, Fiume
1901 Soc. in Azioni Ungaro Croata - Hungarian Croatian Steam Navigation Company
1923 Jadranska Plovidba, Susak
1929 I de Sgardelli
1929 D Kerambos & Co, Piraeus - reg Piraeus

Initially for the fish trade


1925 converted to a hulk
1928 refitted for cargo service
Bombed by German aircraft at Suda Bay, Crete. Crew of 8 rescued.
ST KILDA
Muir & Houston, Glasgow for James W Little, Barrow
12/1883 James W Little, Barrow - reg Barrow
188x William L Watson, London

By 1890 - 154grt 69nrt

Not in MNL 1891



VICTOR CHRISTENSEN
Jacob Christensen



WESTONIA


Doubtful entry. See 1880 WESTONIA by Fullerton.

LEDA




ELF
J Young



COUNTESS OF BREADALBANE
Duncan Fraser & William Blair, Lochawe Hotel Co, Lochawe
1922 Caledonian Steam Packet Co Ltd, Glasgow

Loch Awe Pier-South Port (Sonachan)-Taychreggan-Ford service.
Unregistered until 1912.
1898 re-engined by Hawthorns & Co - 235ihp
Laid up 1914-1922


Broken up near Loch Awe Pier
SPHEX
A & O Stathatos, Braila

Glasgow Herald (23/5/1883) has ΣΦΗΞ ("Sphex" = Wasp)

Greek/Danube list 1894 has tug ΣΦῚΓΞ ("Sphinx") of 40hp owned by Othon Stathatos (not listed 1900) - same vessel?



HOY HEAD
Strong, Scott and Co, Bute Docks Cardiff


Foundered 8 miles N/W of Godrevy Light, Cornwall. Cardiff to Rouen with coal, Master H Dixon. Crew saved.
BOLINAO
Walter Heald, Manchester
31/03/1884 N J Robinson
06/1884 Cia Naviera de Filipinas, Manila - Spanish flag
1930 Osorio Steamship Co, Manila - USA flag
by1931 Cebu Navigation Co, Cebu - USA flag
1941 Ramon Abiotiz, Cebu.
19xx Ynchausti Steamship Co, Manila.


TILLY
James Donald, Paisley
29/04/1884 John Donald, Batavia
22/10/1884 Dutch Co. Fishery - mng A V Verkouteren, Batavia.
5/1884 used for experiments off Greenock with use of high-powered underwater lights to assist fishing.
5/1884 sailed Clyde for Batavier, Dutch East Indies
by26/7/1884 arrived Port Said after repairs at Malta


Marine Engineer 1884 and Lloyd's list 28/4/1884 had name as TILLEY

BEN NEVIS
Donald B Macdonald, Fort William Distillery
01/11/1891 Owner died
11/1891 Jessie M. Carmichael or McDonald, John & Archibald McDonald (distillers).
03/1896 Hugh Wallace, Liverpool - mng Wallace Bros Ltd, Dublin
1896 Edward Betson, Dublin - reg Dublin
5/1897 McCausland, Portaferry
1905 Clyde Salvage Co Ltd, Glasgow - reg Glasgow
190x Tilton's Trading Steamers Ltd - mng Walter G Tilton, Bristol
191x Henry Haagensen, Grimsby
191x G Couper
Grain carrier
1890 208grt 108nrt
1896 236grt 74nrt
2/12/1896 sank near Poolbeg Lighhouse after taking water crossing Dublin Bay Bar (inbound from Garston); three of her crew drowned
31/1/1897 raised and beached by salvors McCausland, Portaferry
28/4/1897 auctioned in damaged state, lying in Ringsend Drydock, Dublin and purchased by salvors
1905 rebuilt after stranding in Kyle of Lochalsh
Stranded ¼ mile east of Whitby Pier, Yorkshire (Tyne Dock for Calais, coke). Crew of 8 rescued.
ILLAGAN
??, Manila

Sternwheel passenger steamer

ISABEL
V. Casares & Sons, Buenos Aires.
pre 1898 Nicolas Mihanovich, Buenos Aires.

River Plate trade



HERSILIA
N. Mihanovich, Buenos Aires.

For River Plate trade.

ELECTRIC
James Donald Jr & William Donald, Abbey Works
1886 ??, France


ATLANTIC
N. McLean & Co, Buenos Aires



HIRONDELLE
Wm & J. Donald, Glasgow
9/9/1889 Guillermo S Parfitt, London - reg Glasgow (1st)
1900 ??, Argentina
by1910 Saturnino J Undue, Buenos Aires

By 1909 in Buenos Aires & lengthened (39tm).


Lloyd's Register 1921 in error gives Yd 77 to the 1879 HIRONDELLE ex KELBURNE



Lengthened 6.5 ft in Buenos Aires by A. Gardella & Co.B.A.
1910 LRofY 73.5 ft. GENERAL TAJOS
Edward John Macadam, Pembroke Dock
1887 McAdam & Evans, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
12/07/1887 trials.

 

Reported sailed 7/1887 to Brazil for towing vessels over the bar at Rio Grande do Sul.

British register closed 9/1887 as "sold to Uruguay"



ARGOS
McAdam & Evans, Rio Grande do Sul

27/9/1887 trials, 12mph
18/10/1887 at Madeira on delivery voyage; 13/11 arrived Rio de Janeiro
by 2/1888 arrived Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Possibly destined for Maranhão, a state in Brazil. DRYSDALE
N. McLean, Buenos Aires.
1xxx Cia Navegación a Vapor Nicolas Mihanovich SA, Buenos Aires
1909 The Argentine Navigation Co (Nicolas Mihanovich) Ltd, London
For mails, passengers and towing.
9/11/1887 sank in Albert Harbour, Greenock while coaling for delivery voyage; later raised.

VENUS
N. McLean & Co (Neil McLaren & Co?), Buenos Aires
1923 The Argentine Navigation Co Ltd, Buenos Aires
1930 Compañía Argentina de Navegación Mihánovich (Dodero), Buenos Aires
1942 Compañía Argentina de Navegación Dodero, Buenos Aires
1949 Flota Argentina de Navegación Fluvial, Buenos Aires

"For towing ships over the bar at Rio Grande du Sul" [Glasgow Herald], but probably incorrect as in Brazil


19xx 139grt 71net 95.9 x 18.5 x 9.3ft


192x reengined Triple-expansion T3cy 302ihp



TB.7
Admiralty
1890 Royal Indian Marine
1892 Royal Navy
Gurkha RIM TB 7. Baluchi Group. Ordered by the India Office
Never delivered and was taken over by the RN in 1892

Sold to Stanlee Shipbreaking, Dover for breaking up
see: http://forums.clydemaritime.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=38883 SAMA
Jacob Christensen, Bergen
1898 P G Pettersen, Bergen
1906 Jacob Kuhnle Jr., Bergen
1908 A W Rove, Philadelphia
1910 A/S Oregon - S L Christie, Bergen
1915 A. Olsen, New York
1916 A/S Noitral - F Bryde & Co., Christiania
1917 SS Co. Oregon - K S Bartholdy, Copenhegen
1921 Julio Pinto Ltda., Lisbon

Built for West Indian fruit trade.


1908 grounded at Castle Island, Bahamas. Condemned and sold to A. W. Rove of Philadelphia


Wrecked 76m south of Cape Lopez (São Tomé for Saint Antoine).
ALERT
J Warnock.

Built on spec.

WAIOTAHI
Northern Steamship Co Ltd, Auckland NZ.


Broken up at Auckland.
unknown
H McIntyre

86 - 90 Barges



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
H McIntyre



unknown
J Young



unknown
J. Young



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners



unknown
Bell & Harker, London for foreign owners