« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARGARITA  109260  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  30/04/1900   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  365 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1780 grt / 722 nrt / 272.0 ft  36.5 ft  17.5 ft  15.7 ft 
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
Twin T4cyl (22, 36, 40 & 40 x 27in) 620/1000nhp 3000ihp, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Scott & Co, Greenock?  Greenock  28/12/1900 
Other names
1910 SEMIRAMIS - 1913? MLADA - 1918 HMS MLADA - 1919 HMS ALACRITY - 1922 ALACRITY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
28/12/1900 Anthony Jodeph Drexel Jr, Phildelphia PA & London - reg Philadelphia
1910 Charles Henry Alexander Paget, Marquess of Anglesey - reg London
1913 Princess Schahovskoy-Gleboff-Strechneff, Russia - reg Petrograd
1917 Russian Government
1918 The Admiralty, London
1922 Princess Schahovskoy-Gleboff-Strechneff, Russia
1924 Lt-Commander Montague Grahame-White, Warsash House, Hants
1926 reg Southampton
1931 Mrs Annie L Grahame-White, London 
Vessel history
The Greenock registry was a technicality and was closed on the same same day, Drexel taking ownership immediately
1910 1792grt 737nrt, 288.1 x 36.6 x 17.5ft
1917 intended dispatch vessel for Russian Navy's Arctic Ocean Flotilla, based at Petrograd, but due to the Revolution sought refuge in Britain
8/1918 taken over by Royal Navy and intended as an armed yacht HMS MLADA
7/8/1919 commissioned at Devonport as HMS ALACRITY, as yacht/dispatch vessel of Commander in Chief, Far East, based at Hong Kong
1922 paid off in the UK and returned to Princess Schahovskoy-Gleboff-Strechneff (noted such in Lloyd's Register 1923), but remained laid up
1924-26 refitted as a yacht: 1830grt 867nrt, 288.1 x 36.6 x 26.0ft
1932 moored in Poole Harbour as adjunct to some London clubs
1933 moved to River Medway, again as a clubhouse, opposite Chatham Dockyard 
Remarks
Designer: G L Watson
Drexel's wife was Margarita Armstrong 
End year Fate / Status
1936  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
9/1936 sold to T W Ward Ltd, Sheffield for demolition at Grays, Essex
10/7/1939 British registry belatedly closed 
 

 



« « Back