« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARDANMHOR  124240  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  18/10/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  455 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4454 grt / 2807 nrt / 385.2 ft  50.1 ft  26.1 ft  17.7 ft 
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw, T3cyl (25, 41, 67 x 48in), 311nhp, 11 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ardan Steamship Co (Clark & Service), Glasgow   Glasgow   
Other names
1916 AUSTRALPLAIN - 1925 ANDALUSIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers, Fremantle and renamed AUSTRALPLAIN.
1924 Australian Commonwealth Line of Steamers, Fremantle.
1925 D Tripcovich & Co, Trieste and renamed ANDALUSIA.
1926 Cia Generale di Navigazione D Tripcovich, Trieste.
1929 D Tripcovich & Ci. S.A. di Naviagione, Rimorchi e Salvataggi, Trieste. 
Vessel history
06/1940 laid up at Teneriffe.
1944 in Allied service 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1951  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
04/1951 broken up at Trieste. 
 

 



« « Back