« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EGORI  135588  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  22/04/1914  06/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   445 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4995 grt / 3027 nrt / 405.6 ft  54.3 ft  23.5 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl 26",44",74"x51" 574nhp 2600ihp 12kn, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The British & African Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Liverpool  Liverpool  10/06/1914 
Other names
1939 EGORLOCK - 1947 INCHONA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Elder Line Ltd, Liverpool
1917 African Steamship Co Ltd, London
1933 Elder Dempster Lines Ltd, Liverpool
1939 George E Marden - mng Wheelock & Co, Shanghai - reg Shanghai (British)
1942 Ministry of War Transport - mng British India Steam Navigation Co - reg London
1946 Stuart T Williamson - mng Williamson & Co, Hong Kong - reg Hong Kong
1947 Inchona Steamship Co Ltd, Hong Kong - same mng
 
Vessel history
1915 6694grt 4876nrt (tonnage openings closed); 1923 4998grt 3023nrt
1915 On Government service, Canada-Mediterranean.
....
1950 Laid up at Hong Kong pending repairs 
Remarks
12 passengers 
End year Fate / Status
1951  Broken Up 11/03/1951 
Disposal Detail
11/03/195 breaking commenced by Lai Chai Kok, Hong Kong. 
 

 



« « Back