« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRATHSPEY  124123  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  19/06/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth & Greenock Dockyard Co Ltd, Greenock Cartsdyke Mid  274 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4432 grt / 2852 nrt / 370.0 ft  52.2 ft  17.5 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (25,41 & 68 - 48)in, 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Strathspey Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - William Buurrell & Son, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1916 AUSTRALPEAK - 1924 CARSPEY - 1929 EVANGHELOS NEOPHYTOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers, Brisbane
1923 Australian Commonwealth Line of Steamers, Brisbane
1924 Carspey S.S. Co. Ltd. - W. Stewart & Co., London / Glasgow
1929 Georgios Neophytos, Argostoli 
Vessel history
Phosphate carrier 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up 06/04/1933 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Savona for breaking (resold by German breakers) 
 

 



« « Back