« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CANADA MARQUIS  802348  CAN  8119273 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1983  15/04/1983  07/1983 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Great Lakes  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  257 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
21547 grt / 16052 nrt / 36248 dwt 728.0 ft  75.0 ft    29.0 ft 
Engine builder J. G. Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Sulzer type oil 2SA 4cy (760 x 1600) 10880 bhp. Controllable pitch propeller. Thart thrust cont pitch propeller fwd. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Misener Shipping Ltd, St. Catherines, Ontario     
Other names
1991 FEDERAL RICHELIEU - 1991 FEDERAL MACKENZIE - 2001 MACKENZIE - 2003 BIRCHGLEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Univan Ship Management, Hong Kong.
M & N Shipping Corporation, Panama.
By 2011 The CSL Group Ltd., Montreal - managers V Ships Group, Monaco. 
Vessel history
Used for the carriage of grain on the Great Lakes and the St Lawrence Seaway but during the four-month freeze up to be operated world-wide under the Canada flag. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2015  Broken Up 14/10/2015 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Aliaga for breaking by Izmir Gemi Geri Donosum Ltd., work commenced 22/10/2015. 
 

 



« « Back