« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TUSCANIA  146307  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1922  04/10/1921  09/1922 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Liner  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  595 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16991 grt / 10016 nrt / 552.3 ft  70.3 ft  38.6 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
2 - Screw, Six steam turbines DR geared to two screw shafts.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Anchor Line (Henderson Brothers) Ltd, Glasgow  Glasgow  21/08/1922 
Other names
1939 NEA HELLAS - 1955 NEW YORK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1935 Anchor Line (1935) Ltd., Glasgow
1939 General Steam Navigation Company of Greece - Goulandris Brothers, Andros.
1939 Ministry of War Transport - Anchor Line Ltd.
1947 Returned to owners. 
Vessel history
16/09/1922 Maiden voyage from Glasgow to New York.
1926 to 1930 Chartered to Cunard.
1941 Troopship during WW2
1959 Withdrawn from service. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Broken Up 12/10/1961 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Onomichi for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back