« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHELMSFORD  102650  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  07/11/1893   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 4 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  372 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2347 grt / 2197 nrt / 299.0 ft  44.0 ft  24.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Briggs Harvie & Co, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1909 INVERLOGIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1897 Aitken, Lilburn & Co
1902 F. Briggs.
By 1904 Chelmsford Trading Co.Ltd., (F.Briggs & Co.) Glasgow.
1909 George Milne, Logie. Aberdeendhire. and renamed INVERLOGIE Reg. Aberdeen.
1917 Register closed.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 09/03/1917 
Disposal Detail
9/3/1917 torpedoed and sunk by U-70 on voyage from Cardiff to Archangelsk with coal, 15 miles SSW of the Smalls in St Georges Channel 
 

 



« « Back