« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAMPANIA  102086  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  08/09/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Liner  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  364 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
12884 grt / 4974 nrt / 601.0 ft  65.2 ft  28.1 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
2 x T5cyl (37, 37, 79, 98, 98 x 69in), 3191nhp, 2- Screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Cunard Steam Ship Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool  10/04/1893 
Other names
1915 HMS CAMPANIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/1914 Thos.W.Ward Ltd, Sheffield (for intended breaking)
11/1914 The Admiralty, London 
Vessel history
1915 converted at Cammell Laird, Birkenhead into a seaplane carrier 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Collision 05/11/1918 
Disposal Detail
Dragged anchor in a squall in the Firth of Forth, collided with HMS GLORIOUS and HMS ROYAL OAK and sank.
1947 wreck demolished with explosives. 
 

 



« « Back