« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DARMSTADT    DEU   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  27/09/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  352 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5212 grt / 3161 nrt / 413.3 ft  48.0 ft  31.3 ft   
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (31, 52, 83 x 54in), 506nhp, 1-screw, 13 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Norddeutscher Lloyd, Bremen  Bremen   
Other names
1911 KARADENIZ (KARA DENIZ) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1911 Administration de Navigation à Vapeur Ottomane - reg Constantinople
1914 Socrates Atychides, Bandar Abbas
11/1914 UK Government 
Vessel history
built for Bremen-South America/Australia/New york services
10/3/1891 sailed Bremen for Montevideo & Buenos Aires
11/1914: Seized at Bombay after prize court in India refused to recognise the Persian registration, and laid up.
8/1915 arrived Basrah, converted to hospital ship
1919-1920 operated as Indian troopship 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up Q2/1923 
 

 



« « Back